For those that donate.
Thank you for your support.
~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































0 votes
27 views

How much do you need to live comfortably?


We have met the enemy and he is us.

ago in Career by (2,460,380 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

$20, but 12-15 can be managed I would think.  NJ


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

ago by (1,285,390 points)
0

Our living wage comes out about $12. Its not that good yo be honest but will pay your bills and you can eat 

+1 vote

I was used to a good salary when I worked. But it went quickly on mortgage, bills, etc.  In New Jersey you need more than minimum wage for sure, especially if you own a home. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

ago by (675,450 points)
+1 vote

Probably somewhere between $17-$18 an hour. I make $16/hour  plus get time and a half for overtime and typically put in 4-5 hours of overtime a week though some weeks I have as much as 15 hours of overtime. Last year, inclusive of  overtime, my hourly wages ended up averaging out to about $17 an hour after taxes despite inclement weather closing our office for about two weeks. And we have comfortably lived off that amount. 

ago by (690,620 points)
+1 vote

For Dallas, decent for a single person I'd say is around $17-$18/HR.  Add $2 more per child, $5 per spouse/SO lol.

ago by (108,140 points)
+2 votes

On retirement, my wife and I get about $30K.  We can live on that but we own the house so have no rent, and heat with wood which is free.  That translates to about $15 an hour.  In Washington state, the minimum wage is about $10 going to $15.  It is $15 over in Seattle.

I think a reasonable wage would be $20 if you had to pay rent, buy a car, and eat.  Lol.  When I worked I got about $60 per hour.   Retirement was a change.

ago by (1,291,850 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...