To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 20,292
Visits Yesterday: 38,864













































+1 vote
37 views

An education question that isn't my homework.


Life is what you make it.

in Education by (3,817,091 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

Oh interesting Q. I suppose it depends on the tattoo.

I think Nazi, gang and prison tats are out as well as those Indian ink self tattoos some branded themselves with when they were young and impulsive.

And who's to say teachers don't have tattoos, they might just not be visible 


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,869,620 points)
+1 vote

Why not... As long as they are not offensive. As such the professional culture dictates that tattoos should be covered up. But I think that is slowly changing. 

by (324,920 points)
+1 vote

Why not? If we’re going to ban tattoos, then what about piercings, unusual haircuts, beards, alternative clothing styles, too much make-up, protruding beer guts, etc?

by (76,800 points)
+1 vote

It probably depends on the tattoo.  It might not be the best to have racist, sexist, violent and profane tattoos if you want to be a teacher.

I mean you have to think about the message if a guy has a swastica in the center of his face.  A skull and bones with "n#%%ers and jews,  kill them all" on his arm,  a nd down the other a naked woman and something about "f&ck ing stock".  

But that gets us into the tattoo police and what is ok.  Most places do it on license plates though.

by (1,412,110 points)
+1 vote

As long as the tattoo is in good taste, I dont see why not.  So as not to distract attention from the learning, it should be almost hidden though..


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (899,910 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...