Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 7,015
Visits Yesterday: 24,717













































+1 vote
55 views

Time for a quick fast.

in Religion by (3,979,681 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

Because starvation causes chemical changes in the brain, and sometimes you can see visions.  

Religious people like to think that the visions are from god.

Some mushrooms have a similar effect.

by (1,515,990 points)
+1 vote

Im not sure but I know Catholics do this around religious holidays, for example before Easter, as a way to do the same as Christ did. Im sure there are hallucinations from fasting long petiods of time. But people do this in different ways for the diff age groups because of health reasons. 

by (1,023,340 points)
+1 vote

Because religious people like to suck the joy out of life. 

by (2,424,790 points)
+1 vote

Here's my theory. I believe that religious leaders made up shit stories about fasting so people wouldn't spend money on food and would rather donate it. And then religious leaders can build palaces and roam around in silk robes.

Or that the practice of fasting comes from the idea that skipping meal once in a while could be good for your health. It gives the rest to your organs. 

by (325,080 points)
+1 vote

If your stomach is full you will be more interested in matters of the world and pleasures of the senses and less in God. So most religions prescribe fasts. However, if you are too hungry also it will be difficult to think of God, so the middle path is recommended by  the enlightened

by (450 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...