Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
23 views

...when you want a snack? 

1. Chips

2. Granola bar

3. Cookies/Danish

4. Chocolate 

5. Your own


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

in Diet and Health by (817,470 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

Chips.

High in salt and oil.  Hopefully my wife is not watching.  I don't need the scorn.

by (1,424,570 points)
0 votes

None, I cannot remember tha last time I used a vending machince.  We generally have granola and Kind Bars with us.  We also just refill our Nalgenes.

Vending machines cost money and we are adverse to spending on them


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,978,260 points)
0

Granola bars are super high in fat. 

0

We are hiking in the Mountains or are coming back.  Our house is in the Wald and we hike at least 3 times a week.......  For us fat is a good thing.  My waist is still the same as in Uni over 20 years ago, same with the weight.  Doc is still a size 0-2 after having twins. 

Marathon Times Me 3:40:11, Doc 3:39:12 , note she is my junior by many years

0

Wow. If I didnt know any better, I'd think you were bragging!  Better to be humble, my friend. 

+2 votes

Chips.  Sometimes poptarts if they are in there

by (81,790 points)
+1 vote

I'm a sucker for M&M Peanuts from time to time.  If I'm desperate, that's my go-to snack.

by (631,450 points)
0

That's mine too! Love 'em. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...