For those that donate.
Thank you for your support.
~Blue, Newsletter Week 32
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
71 views

about ME. image  So...here goes ~  

I fired my ENT - who didn't exactly instill me with much confidence -  and I went to Mayo Clinic Phoenix on July 3, to meet with the head of the ENT cancer department. This guy is THE SHIT. He had me get another CT scan, an MRI, a PET scan (which showed that the cancer was only in my throat & foot, which is good news that it's not spreading) and he accomplished all this within a 5 day period. When this guy says "Jump" the Mayo labs & testing departments say "How high?"  

Tomorrow morning I get a second biopsy on the tumors in my throat, and barring any surprises, I go in for surgery at Mayo Hospital on July 29.  The surgery is complicated and will involve a large team. It will take 6-7 hours if everything goes well.  I will have to have a traecheotomoy (had one before so no big deal) and probably a feeding tube, but they are both temporary, which is really good news. I had imagined having some kind of horrible permanent disability ( smilie_girl_328.gif )  but that doesn't appear to be the case.  I may have to stay in the hospital for 2 weeks, but hopefully it won't be that long. Recovery time will be between one and three months, and I will probably have radiation and chemo after the surgery for around 5-7 weeks.  Then I go for re-hab to re-learn how to talk and swallow. He said it's going to be a long, difficult haul, but in the end I should come out of it just fine, with the exception that my voice may sound different and I may have a lot of scarring. (Who cares?) 

On first thought, this seems pretty unpleasant, but it's not as bad a I had envisioned, so I actually feel very relieved. It's like a load of bricks off my brain to finally have a competent doctor, and a medical facility that doesn't screw around. My sister's flying out on July 28, so I'll have someone to take care of my cats (and wait on me) while I'm laid up. 

So...that's where we are. Everybody please cross their fingers for me, OK? 

in Diet and Health by (2,174,520 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote

Thanks for the update. I'm glad you have people that know what they're doing. It's also good to hear it's not spreading. But I wouldn't want to say it could be worse with this shit. But I know you are a very positive person.


Just Relax and have Fun with it.

by (3,854,821 points)
+1 vote

JPT, 

    Im very glad you've found someone you trust to help you along your crisis. I think you're very brave to go through it, and at the same time I agree it seemed the other doctor was not looking for or didnt know about other options for you. It pays to search and advocate for yourself, after all, it's your life. 

    We'll be rooting for you. Good luck. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (785,100 points)
+1 vote

Good update.  It is always nice to know what is wrong, to know the plan for addressing it, and it gives you hope.

I am sure things will go well you will have a full, although probably painful recovery.

Fingers are crossed.  The best of luck on things. 

by (1,401,970 points)
+2 votes

JPT,

We are all with you in spirit.  All the best to you as you go through this difficult time. 

by (613,170 points)
+2 votes

Good luck, I hope everything goes well for you and your recover is smooth.

by (696,480 points)
+2 votes

Happy you found the right team. You are brave and your attitude will definitely help with the process. I wish the best surgery and recovery. 

by (342,800 points)
0 votes

JPT good luck, my thoughts are with you.  I will presume the Mayo in Scotsdale.  I have heard it is very good


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,962,240 points)
+1

Hi Archerchef!  There is a Mayo campus in Scottsdale- almost to Fountain Hills - but I’m going to the campus in Phoenix. It was the first Mayo facility opened in Arizona - it  was out in the desert in the middle of nowhere when it was built, but now there’s development all around it. 

The Phoenix campus actually has an entire department devoted to ENT cancers. I’m very confident- and very lucky. Not everyone can afford Mayo since it doesn’t contract with insurance companies which means it’s always “out of network.” I’m very fortunate to be able to go there. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...