Thanks to all who participate. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































0 votes
23 views
in Intimacy by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Nobody gets my last name right the first 10 times they try it. I usually smile and say "Please just call me <my first name> - it's easier for everyone." 

by (2,167,020 points)
0 votes

Yes my guy does that frequently. He pronounces it and spells it. It sometimes takes 2-3 run throughs for them to “get it!”

It is certainly not a typical Midwestern name. So people stumble and still get it wrong.

There was a comedian back in the 70’s who used to say” You can call me Ray or you can call me Jay or you can call me Johnny.... but you doesn’t have to call me Johnson!” My last name had various spellings also there was that!

Now when he makes a reservation he often just says Jim. It sure cuts down on the bs!


The Leftists have left us!

by (648,050 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...