To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 23,432
Visits Yesterday: 26,543













































+2 votes
34 views

So this girl I'm dating showed me a text notification from her ex that was sent to her by her brother (her brother got the text but why would her ex contact him unless he was trying to get to her..?) while we were on the way home from hanging out, I didn’t question it but I got upset cause she told me previously that she wasn’t doing anything with anyone so I decided to not talk to her throughout the train ride to her home. After I dropped her off she looked upset but I didn’t care at the moment cause I was upset too. She hasn’t texted me. Was I overreacting? What should I do?

in Relationships by (150 points)

5 Answers

0 votes

You should have given MORE THOUGHT TO IT!!!!

Ever think that HER BROTHER ...wants THEM BACK TOGETHER?????

Did it NOT CROSS YOUR MIND THAT SHE ….could be INNOCENT????

NO, you JUMPED THE GUN ...BUT What Really Happened Is....

YOU GOT HIT WITH AN ELBOW!!!!

WAY TO GO...

HA HA HA HA.….

MORE INVESTIGATION WAS NEEDED...

THE DATING GAME.....WHO THE HELL NEEDS IT????

by
0 votes

Well, there was no need to act that way. You cant assume anything here. Why her brother passed the message to you, is one thing, and why he wouldnt text her himself, is another. Maybe she has blocked him and he wanted to message her using her brother. In any event, it shows you dont have control over your anger, and this upset her. Not speaking is a form of passive aggression, and abuse. So if you want another chance, you have to make SURE you are mature enough to handle the relationship a better way. If you feel you can't, then don't bother asking for another chance. 



The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (899,330 points)
+1 vote

Heck, she showed it to you.  Proof she wasn't trying to hide anything from you.  You way over reacted.  

by (916,260 points)
0 votes

You made a fatal mistake.  This was a test, pure, plain and simple........  She was trying to gauge your reaction to her honesty.  You should have played cool, made a joke and laughed it off.  She has definitely lost intertest, now did you pass thru the literal floor of interest?  I think so

Women want a challenge.  Your job is to keep them off balance w/o being controlling, needy and a whole list of othe adjectives.  Now are you ready to learn from your mistake with the next girl in line? 


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,821,380 points)
0 votes

If you haven't reached out to her yet, call her and apologize. Tell her you over reacted and it wasn't fair. Tell her next time if something upsets you, you will talk with her about it.

It's normal to get upset from time to time in a relationship but how you react to it is the key. 

Depending upon how long you have been dating, this isn't the end of it all.

by (324,920 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...