Thanks to all who participate. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+5 votes
63 views

I made a pizza the other day using almond flour.

It wasnt bad, but of course you can't beat true pizza. 

I also made bulgur for the first time. It was actually very good. Made with olive oil, diced onion and a little garlic. Better than rice, imo. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

in Recipes by (907,670 points)

7 Answers

+3 votes

I made a nice recipe for disaster the other day.


Life is what you make it.

by (4,079,791 points)
0

Oh, dear. I hope it wasnt too bad.

+3 votes

No, I tend to stick to the tried and true to avoid catastrophe ;-)

by (93,090 points)
+3 votes

Almost everything I make comes from an interesting sounding recipe.  I just open the cookbook and give the first one that sounds good a shot.  I just tried one with polenta which I had never eaten before.  It was pork in a cream sauce with sliced apples and fried polenta..  Anything in a sauce made with cream and wine has to be good.

by (1,509,890 points)
0

That does sound good.  I found one today similar to that, but with creamed spinach and roasted mushrooms in a cream sauce with white wine.

+1

I did a Florentine pizza the other day that used spinach, fresh tomatoes, black olive, fresh mushrooms, green peppers,  and a red sauce, but I cheated and used canned sauce and frozen pizza dough.  The sauce was ok, but the frozen pizza dough sucked.  Lots of fresh veggies are good. 

+3 votes

Yes indeed, tomatoes are in season so we have been making and freezing Tomato Sauce  with homemade sausage.  A very crude non pureed recipe form Provence/Langudoc Region of France - Think Pyrennes meets the Med.

Dice your tomatoes skin and all - no seeding or peeling

Dice one Red Pepper, no green ones allowed

Dice one hot pepper

Dice Onions & Mushrooms

In a large pot put a couple ml's of Olive Oil, heat over medium heat

Add Mushrooms and Onions until sweated

Add tomatoes & peppers

Brown Sausage, add to pot

Add at least a 1/2 Liter Red Wine

Add sugar, say a tablespoon or two

Add Garlic

Simmer for at 2.0- 2.5 hours, no longer than 3.  at about the 2 hour mark put a tablespoon or two in of Cornstarch, some folks will say Arrowroot.  Arrowroot is expensive.

Freeze or can what you do not eat right away.  If you can use Nitrate Canning Salt in your homemade Sausage

Enjoy


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (3,010,990 points)
+1

Sounds good, thanks for the recipe. 

0

Basic Farmers Market ingredients, no processed food at all

+3 votes

Hey girl. It's me.

I have been house and critter sitting quite a bit lately. I don't like trying new recipes in other's kitchens. Just haven't been home enough to even stock up my supplies. I have so many magazines with wonderful recipes and I hope to try some of then when I have time to sit and study them.

It is good to be back, although there are those who won't think so. That's ok tho. I can deal with it for now


I know what I have given you. I do not know what you have received. ~Antonio Porchia

by (477,010 points)
+1

Jean I am glad to see you come back, you are one of the nicest people on this site!!  Too bad if anyone else doesn't think so. ;)  Glad to see you're keeping busy at home. I was a bit worried so Im happy to see you.  Welcome back, lady!

+1

Thanks Sweetie. Just trying to cope with life. It gets rough sometimes. But have beaten things 100% so far. You can't keep a good woman down. We can talk latérbecause I am getting ready to go. Thanks for thinking about me and missing me too. I missed you guys.

+3 votes

I love to cook even though I work in the service area but my passion for cooking is enormous.


I do my experiments and I like to make destroys in the kitchen but lately I made a recipe for a dessert that I love and would like to share with you I hope you like it and it looks just as tasty.


mascarpone cheese cake


1 2/3 cups cookie crumbs

8 tablespoons unsalted butter, melted

1/3 cup sliced almonds, finely ground optional

16 ounces cream cheese, ENVIRONMENTAL TEMPERATURE

16 ounces mascarpone, ENVIRONMENTAL TEMPERATURE

1 1/3 cups sugar

3 tablespoons flour

2 teaspoons lemon juice

1 1/2 teaspoons vanilla

4 eggs, ENVIRONMENTAL TEMPERATURE


and here the procedure is bad explaining

https://quesomania.info/recetas-con-mascarpone/cheescake-mascarpone/

by (260 points)
0

I saw a recipe for this online! What a coincidence. Thank you for writing it in for us. 

    Here is a recipe I grew up with in NYC's lower Manhattan, from a bakery my brother would stop at on his way home. They were famous for their cheesecakes and such. It was very creamy and delicious. I made it last year but without the dough part on the bottom: 

http://heatherkirkwood.blogspot.com/2008/08/ratners-cheesecake.html?m=1


+2 votes

Made a sausage biscuit.

Also, made a cup of cinnamon tea.

by (4,273,790 points)
+1

Over achiever  :-)

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...