Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+1 vote
15 views
in Philosophy by (100 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Reform a church he viewed as corrupted by years of doctrine erosion, etc.

Oh... it MIGHT have been to cover a grease spot on the door of a church in Wittenburg, Germany.

Oh,...  it MIGHT have been just because he wanted to show off that he could write when most everyone else could neither read NOR write.

OR... he could have thought, "What can I do that will make some idiot post a stupid question on a message board in a few hundred years?"

by (632,310 points)
0 votes

First Wiki this question. 

Then read about the state of the "Church" at this time

Then research the taxes the Church was collecting on everything

If you want as a icing for an "A"  for your term paper research the gift of Constantine to the Church.


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,979,260 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...