Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 7
Visits Today: 45,109
Visits Yesterday: 26,192













































+1 vote
103 views
in Medical by (100 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

I'm guessing Carbon Dioxide.

by (4,191,731 points)
+1 vote

MICE!  the answer is "mice."

by (880,520 points)
0

Hi Media! Smiling 

+1 vote

Heart is just a pump. It pushes the blood in the arteries towards the body carrying not only oxygen but nutrients and other things. When it passes through the capillaries, blood enters the veins. In a resting person, the veins will be carrying back around 20% less oxygen than in arteries (it will be lot less, if the person is exercising). One thing which it gets from the cells when entering the veins through capillaries is the waste products from the cells. Waste products consist of CO2 (plenty of it) and other substances (including metabolic acids). All veins unite together to form inferior vena cava from the lower part of the body, lower than heart). From upper part all veins drain into Superior VC. So when it enters the heart, it is low in O2 (lower value depending upon how much the person has consumed) and high in CO2 and other waste products. CO2 will be cleared by lungs when the blood goes in the pulmonary arteries, other waste products will be either dealt by the kidney or the liver. 

Home (vividnstylish.com)

by (420 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...