Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
25 views

Freire argues that Dehumanization is not our destiny as people, but rather the product of an unfair social order. Because of this, the most important task of oppressed people is to liberate themselves (and their oppressors) from an unjust system. When oppressors appear to help oppressed people, Freire argues that they often harbor a “false generosity” that relies on oppression to work. To truly help oppressed people, one must join the struggle to destroy oppression entirely.

What is the author trying to say?

in Education by (150 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Just say no to bullying

by (645,630 points)
0 votes

Freire demonstrates the supports of a social system that runs on oppression, if you will. The false motives of oppressors who take the guise of liberators would count as disavowal, a typical strategy of colonial oppression: By pretending they want to help, they hope to distract from all the harm they're guilty of. Focus on what Freire means by "false generosity," and you'll have a better handle on what those sentences mean.


"I am a Shing.All Shing are liars.Am I then a Shing attempting to deceive you or a non-Shing lying?"

by (2,600 points)
0 votes

visit essayfount.com for professional academic services

by (20 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...