Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
44 views

So in the last 18 months I've lost my Mother, my Husband and my Mother in law.

Everyone tells me what a strong character I have but this takes  the biscuit 


If you see me jogging, kill whatever is chasing me

in Daily Life by (2,706,550 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote

I'm sorry to hear that. Things can only get better.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,939,891 points)
+1 vote

Im sorry to hear that, Belle. :(  That is a lot to handle. 

Sending warm thoughts and strength your way. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (838,170 points)
+1 vote

Ouch.  You have my sympathy.  Once it gets started it seems to take a bunch of people.  

A few years ago, my father died suddenly, he fell down, broke his hip, and died a few days later.  It about killed my mother, she was in a downward spiral.  Then my older brother, her oldest child, died.  That pushed her over the edge.  She took another year and a half to die, but only because she didn't have the will to die.  She went into assisted living and ate herself to death.

It has to get better.

by (1,440,110 points)
+1 vote

It never rains but it pours.  Well, it seems like that, doesn't it?   I know it's a lot of "piling on," but your friends are right.  You have been a tower of strength for them.  Now you have the strength to see this through for yourself as well.  But don't feel like you have to go through it alone.  It's OK to lean on your friends when you need a break, need a rest, need a shoulder, or need some company.  Don't babe afraid to reach out.  Your friends are here for you.

xxx

by (648,650 points)
+1 vote

Oh, no, GB.  This is such sad news, I'm so sorry. So many losses in such a short time - I wish I could give you a for-real hug and say something helpful. I just don't have the words....

by (2,204,740 points)
+1

Having this place to blow off is like a hug... I used to think I was just hard, now I know I'm just self protective.  

+1

Download hug 2  Here's a cyber-hug, in lieu of the real thing. 

+1 vote

Sorry to hear that


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,987,010 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...