Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
27 views

My boyfriend and his kids lived in my house for a year and six months. They moved out recently. I didn't get along with his teenage daughter. She yelled at me and I yelled at her. We fought every month. I said things to her that I shouldn't have. My boyfriend doesn't want to break up with me, he says he loves me. I just couldn't live with his kids, two teenagers (m) and (f)  and a younger one (f) 


He said he had to move out to keep him and I together and he said it was the hardest thing he had to do. We have been together almost 3 years.


Can my relationship with my boyfriend survive him moving out of my house? 

in Dating by (450 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

It all depends, probably.  Now why were you and the teenagers always fighting?  Who was pushing whose boundaries is the question you should be asking.  Therein lies the answer to your question


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,990,170 points)
+1

The kids wouldn’t clean up after themselves or do chores. I would tell them multiple times to do their chores and they wouldn’t do it. Then the yelling started.



0

Did your BF support you?  Were the chores made clear? Too many questions.  I think you still may see your BF for awhile.

Now why was he living with and why were his kids along?

+1

My BF did support me and the kids had a chore list most days during each week. My BF wanted to live with me and I wanted to live with him. He has full custody of his two oldest kids, they live with him. 

+1

The chore list was very clear for each child. 

0

Sorry to hear this, best of luck to you.  The daughter sounds like a piece of work

+2 votes

As long as you're both willing to make it work it will. It doesn't matter why you were "fighting " with a teenager, you're the adult, she is the child, she was a brat who was determined to make your life miserable. No child has any business in adult business and now the little princess is out of yours 

They wont be teenagers forever, and pretty soon it's just  going be you and your man. Work it out.


If you see me jogging, kill whatever is chasing me

by (2,712,950 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...