To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 15,913
Visits Yesterday: 20,725













































+1 vote
24 views

US Democrats have made gains in state elections, in what is being seen as a blow to President Donald Trump.

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-50311633


Life is what you make it.

in Politics by (3,786,371 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Aww that's a shame, but tRump will be fine, he is sooo thick skinned.


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,840,090 points)
+3 votes

The victory in Virginia is because this was the first election using court-mandated voting districts that replaced the Republican-gerrymandered districts of the past 20 years.

The Kentucky governor's race was between a very unpopular Republican governor and a well-known Democrat whose father had been a governor of the state.  The Republican governor made the race all about Trump, and Trump came to give his campaign a boost with a rally just before the election.  He told Kentuckians they HAD to re-elect the current governor or it would look really bad for Trump.  And he certainly didn't want THAT to happen. As he said loudly at the rally, "DON'T DO THIS TO ME!" 


by (692,830 points)
+1 vote

I've just watched the damage report and it seems its not yet final. The repug is contesting 


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,840,090 points)
+2

Of course he is. And he won't be satisfied with a recount, either, if he still loses. He'll claim it's voter fraud, Democrats letting non-citizens vote, hacking the voter machines, yadda yadda yadda. 

Same thing will happen if Trump isn't re-elected in 2020.  He will claim voter fraud, Dems cheated, Russia helped the Dems, etc etc etc. They'll have to send the military into the WH to forcibly remove him. 

+2

JPT - You're right. But even a lot of Dems said they wouldn't win against Trump. This says something else at the ends of the day.

+2

You are right Blue, it IS a symbol of hope, that's for sure. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...