To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 952
Visits Yesterday: 15,803













































+1 vote
29 views

in House and Home by (7,440 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I live in a medium sized suburb, and its ok. I grew up in NYC and miss it enough to visit, but you can't beat the quiet at night here. Close knit families live here with many young couples and children. We have some restaurants, one named by a magazine as one of the best in NJ, and border other towns with many more restaurants than we do. Excellent school system. Low crime rate. Great transportation options: trains going into NYC and down south Jersey.  Farmers market every Sat, and 2 major supermarkets nearby. Shopping areas and lots of businesses. Its a nice little town. 

   The cons are high property taxes that continue to climb. People looking for a new home find them too expensive, and go elsewhere. But that's true sbout NJ in general. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (885,310 points)
+1

Wow, so nice place.

:) 

+2 votes

Sure.  I live in the country.

by (1,389,210 points)
+2 votes

Yes. I live in central Phoenix - right smack in the heart of the the hustle and bustle. I love it - I’m a city girl, no doubt about it. 

by (2,251,170 points)
+2 votes

I live just outside the city and only go there very rarely. I wouldn't want to live there.


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,829,080 points)
+2 votes

I'm quite happy here. Nice neighbours, convenient shopping, good public transport network, etc.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,776,391 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...