Seasons Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
43 views

...with a funny name that we can guess what it is. 

   Ready?  An egg cream. What is it?  

   PS if you know what this is, please let others try and guess first. Same with your item. Thank you. 

   Your turn. 

   Two guesses per person is all! 

    Come now people, let's play! 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

in Just For Fun by (857,380 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

Is it something from a cream chicken?


Life is what you make it.

by (3,972,481 points)
+2

Uh, no. Guess again. Everyone gets 2 guesses. 

0

No more guesses Blue? Or do you give up? 

+2 votes

Is it a omelet?


by (6,600 points)
0

No,  guess again. :)

+1 vote

A certain type of fountain drink from Ohio or PA I believe.

Now Amy for you Stelz or Krumkake


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,998,400 points)
0

Half correct, and Ill let you guess again. I kind of suspect you googled which you can't do, sorry if you did not.

  Kindly post your question on the Krumcake separately?  

    I think its a coffee cake with sugar/cinnamon crumbs.

0

No did not google it, had a friend from Cleveland (solon heights)  who talked about that concoction all the way through Grad School.

0

I see. Was I right on the crumbcake? 

0

No it is a thin sweet almond batter cooked on a flat round press.  While still soft it is rolled into a tube.  Then you fill it with whipped cream, fruit, etc  Totally Scandinavian along with Lutefisk.

The name will throw most folks off Krumkake = crumb cracker

+1 vote

Eggnog?

by (521,590 points)
+1

No, please guess once more. 

0

Custard

0

No, good guesses. :)

+1 vote

Is it creme caramel?


If you see me jogging, kill whatever is chasing me

by (2,738,790 points)
+1

No but that sounds good. 

   Guess again, or give up? 

0

Is it custard 

+1

No, but good guesses. :)

+1 vote

The answer to what is an egg cream: it's a famous chocolate syrup, milk and seltzer drink from NYC that is found in confectionary shops.  I used to have them with my sister at this candy store that had a counter and seats that twirled. Ive made my own as well. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

ago by (857,380 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...