Seasons Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
31 views

A wee toady to warm the gills is in order.


If you see me jogging, kill whatever is chasing me

in Friendship by (2,738,790 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote

Have a good one. It's a bit cold here too.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,972,481 points)
+1 vote

Happy St Andrews Day. How do you guys celebrate?  Parades? Events? 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (857,380 points)
+2

Nope, no parades nothing. It's only been recognised in the last couple of years when we got an SNP government. It's a work holiday but you dont get it off, its added to your entitlement. We had to give io a day in September to get it.

+3 votes

It has been bone chilling here.  It has taken a bottle of whisky to get me through it.  It is supposed to finally warm up and snow. Have a good St. Andrews day.

by (1,465,890 points)
+1

Here on the east coast as well.  Im getting chills with a coat on. 

+2 votes

Happy St Andrew's day !!

Are you scottish?


by (6,600 points)
+1

Yes, born and bred

+2

So nice!

:)

+2 votes

Back at you, GB!  Who was St Andrew and what’s his claim to fame? 

by (2,218,760 points)
0

He is the patron saint of Scotland and our flag is St Andrew's Cross because he was crucified but felt unworthy to be nailed in like Jesus, so he asked for a cross X. He was one of the original 12 disciples they say and he travelled the world spreading the word but didnt actually reach Scotland. His relics were brought here by some other guy.

St Andrews day actually originates in your country. Americans with a Scottish heritage began celebrating him. Then when we got a government that was solely Scottish they gave us the holiday 

We don't do anything. It's not like St Patrick's day. Some of the smaller villages will have a Ceileigh, but basically it's just our way to reassert our unique identity in the UK.

+1

Thank  you! I had 12 years of Catholic schooling  - I must’ve been absent every time they talked about St Andrew! 

+2 votes

I’ll take a wee toddy! You can keep the wee toady! 

Ribbbbbet!


The Leftists have left us!

by (610,930 points)
+1

Pronunciation... say a wee toady and you'll be using my accent. Or maybe its toedy! Sounds like

+1

Second time I see that term. What is a wee toad? 

+1

It's a hot whisky, either with hot water or in tea. A lot of our scots words are hard to spell as they come from a day where noone could read or write except the well off of course.

+1

I like Irish coffees.  That sounds lime something I would try. 

+1

I love Irish coffee! It makes me soooo relaxed!

+2 votes

hope you are doing well, I know I haven't been here often


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

ago by (1,290,080 points)
+1

Well **HI* to you, CG!  Haven’t seen you in awhile. We missed you!! Hope all is well with you! 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...