Seasons Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+2 votes
29 views

in Diet and Health by (6,600 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I have had 4 heart attacks; a quadruple bypass; have a defibrillator/pacemaker implanted; have an "ejection fraction" that reveals my heart pumps at about 10% efficiency.  Every day is a miracle, because while many people who have my stats are on oxygen and use walkers, but Mrs Media and I still go for 20-mile bike rides.

I literally start each day with this prayer: "Lord, thank you for the miracle of today.  Give me the strength and wisdom I need to go through it."  That prayer never gets old.  

I'm ready.  I know where I'll be afterwards, so I'm not frightened by the prospect of death.  I feel bad because I won't have the chance to tell my friends and family after I'm gone that it's OK.  

So what age?  Well, I have vacation plans made through 2020, so I'd like to make it through another year.  I would hate to waste those pre-paid plans.  :-)

by (660,170 points)
+1

Media. Sounds like you're lucky to be alive.

+1

Each day is a miracle, Blue. I consider it blessed rather than lucky. 

+1 vote

I could go any day now. I have completed my tasks here and I could check out right now.

Unfortunately, I was brought up Catholic, although I dont practice, so suicide is out of the question.

I'll just need to sit it out.


If you see me jogging, kill whatever is chasing me

by (2,738,790 points)
+1 vote

92 exactly.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,972,531 points)
+2 votes

Until I am old enough to die.

I am ok with going any time.  I just don't want it to be painful.  I get to do almost nothing that I want to.  No sex, my dog died, don't get to do much for enjoyment.  It is pretty much eat, sleep, watch tv, get things off of high shelves, repeat.  

I cannot get the cars that I want, the pets that I want, the clothes that I want, or even the food that I want.  I seem to exist as a industry for others.

Go to sleep, don't wake up sounds good.

by (1,465,890 points)
+2 votes

I always said as long as my health holds. Well, my shelf life was up 10 years ago! I had a spinal fusion then and everyday since I have lived with Chronic pain. I had a spinal cord stimulator implanted and that has only been moderately effective in diminishing the constant pain. So whenever the Good Lord calls my spiritual bags are packed.


The Leftists have left us!

by (611,070 points)
+1 vote

Lots of good answers here! 

   I would like to live as long as I am able to think for myself, and do most things on my own. I am super independent and would hate to rely on anything or anyone to  keep me doing the normal things I do each day. Should I ever have the unfortunate circumstance of  succumbing to life support ---I have in my will that if there is less than 50% chance of  recovery, I  would be taken off. 

   In the meantime I thank God for my blessings, including good health.  

   I still fear death, no  matter how much faith I have in knowing  what comes after. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

ago by (857,380 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...