To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 14,508
Visits Yesterday: 40,486













































+2 votes
24 views

I once had a mild mannered boss who upon seeing employees gathered at the time clock a minute or so early would become rabid and begin a diatribe of their labor cost per minute and the theoretical cost of doing such!

Sure I “get it” and wasn’t keen on employees wasting company money!

However up in the offices the retail administrative assistants often mosied around trading gifts and home made cookies during the holidays. Much more than an extra minute at the time clock. So what gives? He walked right on by seemingly oblivious to the same principle.


The Leftists have left us!

in Business by (723,040 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

In my experience you've always got to watch your back even if you're one of the favourites. I got told not to drop crumbs on the floor once.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,820,131 points)
+1 vote

Just keep your head down, do your job, and enjoy your life without fretting over what the others get excused or yelled at for.  Life is too short to let stuff like this bog you down!

by (707,070 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...