To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 28,361
Visits Yesterday: 34,907













































+2 votes
44 views

On a contentedness/happiness scale, Is your life, 'better', 'worse', or about the same-as it was a decade ago ?

What do you attribute the rating(s) to - now ? versus then ?  

in Daily Life by (4,200 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote

Worse, much much worse. 10 years ago my husband wasnt sick, he was alive and fit and healthy. 

Now he is gone my life will never be the same.

I am a very strong character but I cant stop bullets so I may sound okay but I dont cry out loud.

by (2,927,830 points)
+1 vote

Worse, my progressive disease is eating away at my joints, vertebrae and tendons. I can no longer do my beloved seasonal landscaping and gardening. My days and nights are filled with chronic pain.

On the brighter side I just started a new biologic Sunday. I can only hope it slows this damnable disease.

by (748,880 points)
+1 vote

Worse due to health reasons physical and mental to the f'n extreme. I won't bore you with the details as pretty much no-one gets it and even worse uses it against me given the chance.

by (3,882,321 points)
+1 vote

About the same.  I had been last fired in 2009, so retired.  That is, I couldn't find a job and the only way to eat was to retire.  So still unemployed.  There have been a lot of ups and downs between then and now, healthwise.  My neck failed and almost paralyzed me, then a kidney developed a stone and the removal went bad and I nearly bled to death, my small intestine developed a blockage which almost killed me, and my gall bladder filled with stones. Obviously my mind is going.  It has now been two decades since I got laid, so I have gotten used to that.  

by (1,447,350 points)
+1 vote

I am in the physical place that I want to be. That pleases me.

However, I am not pleased by medical things and the way they are changing me.

I can remember being able to go as !much as I wanted. To walk and keep up with others.

Not going to talk and get started on this stuff. It is my life and it is what it is.

I am not as happy as I used to be.  


by (427,710 points)
+2 votes

t No, it has been like being in a Lion's den with a Hungry Lion.

Car accident, butcher of a foot surgeon, IRS on my tail.

My love for Dancing ...just about destroyed.

It got so bad, the depression was a bottom feeder.

I wanted to go home, leave this planet.

So, I tried to PUT MY OWN LIGHTS OUT!

The amulance fuckers made short work of that.

Brought me back to Suffer!

They do not get it, some people should NOT BE BROUGHT BACK !!!!!

by
0

Welcome back.

+1

Thanks

0

Ohhhhh I get it ! bastards ! they brought me back to !  Well ... good thing I (still) believe in the motto "what doesn't kill you makes you stronger"  

I'm convinced that some of us 'survivors' (hard to stop/kill - types) are here for a REASON, and to just continue swirling around in the cesspool of mindless mediocrity that has over-run this planet - is NOT it !

+1 vote

Ten years ago I probably thought I was happier but I didn't realize I was being sucked into a Narcissist's web that would drain and almost destroy me over the next eight years.  Two years out and I'm in a much better place. 

by (944,250 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...