To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 11,275
Visits Yesterday: 21,317













































+3 votes
64 views

So the thing is me and girlfriend been seeing for a few months and I was always the one who drove her to work and pick her up from work, it's kinda our thing. But then she get this new job , she chooses to have this guy a co-worker/friend which I know nothing about and don't know how to ask her for more info, to drive her to work and pick her up instead of me because she said she wants to be more independent and I can't keep thinking that I'll lose her somehow or this guy gonna harm her or something bad gonna happen. Is it just me thinking too much and too insecure ?

in Dating by (150 points)

7 Answers

+3 votes

You might be over thinking but just because you're paranoid doesn't mean they are not out to get you.

Have a word with her,  getting a lift from you or another guy is not being independent. She might just think you two are too intense and she wants to  separate work from personal but you wont know until you ask 


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,835,570 points)
+1 vote

This is what's known as risk. A lot of things can happen in life that never do. Some people worry too much, me included.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,782,451 points)
+4 votes

I agree with Belle. She's not being independent when she depends on others to drive her back and forth. You don't say how long you're with this girl, but if it's been a long time, you know her better than anyone here. That said,  is she the type that would cheat?  How much can you trust her, is she loyal, etc? If you find she is not spending as much time with you as she once did, then that doesn't sound good. Be honest and tell her that you prefer to take her yourself rather than a practical stranger, and see what she says. 

 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (886,310 points)
+1 vote

How much of a thing do you have besides rides to and from work? IDK, lot of possibilities come to mind, not much information to go on though.  Maybe she thinks she's doing you a favor getting a different ride?  

by (908,440 points)
0 votes

Women do not like clingy and needy, they like a challenge.  Now is she living with you or two (2) different places? How old are you?  Are you two having sex on a regular basis?  You gave us very little to go on.  Here is my 2 cents

She could just being considerate, which is a low probability in most cases.  She is losing or has lost interest, aka her interest level in you is below 60% which means you are toast.  You are at the point of no recovery, time to move on.

Now you may have a chance if her interest level is not that low.  Stop being clingy and needy become a challenge.  Become distant however friendly and not always available. Don't question her every move which I believe you have been doing. Do not be predictable/

Good luck, good hunting


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,816,700 points)
0 votes

My guess is she’s becoming intimate with the “other “ guy & he has a problem with you being her driver hence the change.

Don’t hate the messenger....


The Leftists have left us!

by (714,840 points)
0 votes

If she wants to be independent. She does not need anyone to drive her to and from work. That I think is the source of the problem. Unless it is really difficult for her to use mass transportation or buy her own car. If that can't be done. Either you tell her you would rather drive her to and from work or you should not worry much about the other guy taking her to and from work.

Can she not find a female to carpool with?

by (1,960 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...