To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 8,011
Visits Yesterday: 31,174













































+2 votes
66 views

Including other footwear.


Life is what you make it.

in House and Home by (3,815,891 points)

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Before answering this, I did some research on it.  

THE CASE FOR NO SHOES: It seems that every health expert says that wearing shoes in the house is a REALLY bad idea because of all the stuff that gets tracked in: e coli, bird droppings, bacteria that can kill a horse, apparently, and even carcinogens if you've been walking on an asphalt driveway, road, or walkway.  The transfer rate from the bottom of the shoe to the carpet and flooring is over 90% most of the time, so figure it out.

THE CASE FOR SHOES: Shoes offer protection if you are prone to walking into the leg of a table or a chair, etc.  Shoes offer protection if you have crumb crunchers around and they leave surprise Legos or other small toys for your feet to discover. If you keep your home's thermostat low to save energy, it's probable that the floors are the coldest area in your house, and wearing shoes keeps your feet from freezing off.

ALTERNATIVES: Have a "Mr. Rogers" pair of house shoes to wear around the house (but don't forget you're wearing them and go outside in them.)   OR   Frequently clean/disinfect your flooring by steam cleaning the carpeting and applying a disinfectant when cleaning the hardwood floors.   OR  Wash your shoes frequently in the washer to get them clean.

AS FOR ME...  I have been wearing shoes inside for my entire life.  I'm an old dog, but I can learn a few new tricks, I suppose.  In the future, I think I'll wear slippers around the house (mine are a pair of moccasins so there is enough protection and warmth there).  I will also resolve to pay more attention when I go into others' houses: if they have shoes piled up at the door, I'll take mine off.  I want to be a good guest and will try not to walk around in a state of "arrogant ignorance."

by (703,150 points)
+1 vote

I should, but no.  I had the floors done last year and had to put the dog in a separate room because of his nails scratching it when he gets up and when he would pounce the floor trying to get his toys. I hate to do it but the floors need protection before I move. It wont be long hopefully. 

 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (899,910 points)
+3 votes

Not in my house, I will respect others homes though and remove my shoes if required 


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,866,290 points)
+2 votes

Only friends.  They know enough to bring house shoes when they visit.  

Everyone else gets a free shoe pass.  They probably won't be back unless they become a friend.

by (1,411,450 points)
+3 votes

No. I absolutely despise when other people make me take my shoes off in their house. It drives me nuts. 

I have a mat outside the door to wipe your shoes on before you come in. You can take your shoes off if you want to, but I will never ever tell you to do so. 

by (2,278,700 points)
+1 vote

I always take them off to stop the carpet getting dirty and also for comfort. In the Winter as of now I wear a pair of warm slippers, the main purpose to keep my feet warm. In the Summer I go barefoot in my own home and would do that always if possible.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,815,891 points)
+2 votes

With two Labradors, two kids, what would be the point


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,821,380 points)
+1

haha

+1

After I posted my answer, I took off my shoes and thought, "OK, I'm starting on a new and more appropriate road here."  Then I let the do out and back in and realized that I don't have much control over where her paws have been and what kind of "thing" she has rolled around in... and I asked myself the question, "So how much difference does MY not wearing shoes make?"

I'll try going without shoes for a few weeks, though, and will see how it goes.

+2 votes

Yes. If their feet stinks then they have to watch our TV from outside


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,171,910 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...