To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 43,406
Visits Yesterday: 48,857













































+2 votes
71 views

Andrew Cuomo (Gov. New York) has just called out the National Guard to New Roechelle, NY! The virus has spread to over 700 people Nationwide.

Shelves at grocery stores are emptying out of hand sanitizer and other cleaning supplies. Toilet paper gone when he went grocery shopping yesterday!

The tv doctors are suggesting the older Americans 60+ avoid large crowds and those with conditions like diabetes should not be considered as a go to for children whose schools have been closed, as they are more vulnerable.

A friend in Kentucky has said that Lysol spray has been marked up to $8 and and Clorox wipes have likewise been marked up.

Lowes is making a killing!


The Leftists have left us!

in In the News by (735,540 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes

My anxiety levels were high enough without this shite.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,834,481 points)
+1 vote

I’m not really doing anything different. I always wash my hands a lot anyway so nothing new there. I will of course avoid getting  near anyone who is obviously sick, and I normally don’t  spend any time around those little germ-magnets commonly known as “children.” I think I’m good. 

by (2,296,180 points)
+1

True enough. Looking back my worst illness years were the ones babysitting for my young niece. She almost killed me. I will ask for a different table in a restaurant if I even hear children crouping.lol!

+2

Kids should be self-isolated until they're at least 18 years old.

+1 vote

I'm okay, no more or less anxious than usual. I'm 59 with diabetes and COPD and the UK government are giving the same advice for over 60's being an at risk age. However, they also increased pension age to 67 and want to raise it to 70 so fit enough to work but unfit for a pandemic. I call b.s.


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,886,150 points)
+1 vote

Getting my anxiety high really helps it go away.  

by (923,970 points)
+1 vote

Not very anxious.  My wife, who is a worrier, is probably 9 out of 10.

We live out of town, in the mountains.  Occasionally, we go to town and eat in places where others have been.  So, it could happen, and we are old enough.  72.  But the highest risk is going to the store.  Lots of people in there.  I have to touch a lot of stuff.  Maybe I should wear gloves.  But as far as we know, no one in town is sick, of course with the orange wonder running things, only one person in town has been tested.  He was negative.  

Going skiing, we are pretty bundled up...life is so far pretty normal.

by (1,422,570 points)
+1 vote

Its about a 3 out 10.  I worried about other things besides the virus. Its in the back of my mind but its still there. One person in NJ has died from it..


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (907,550 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...