To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 5,047
Visits Yesterday: 15,700













































+4 votes
60 views

I asked this a week ago when I was a no and got pretty much no's from everyone else. Tonight I skipped my first social gathering, a friends Birthday party at a bar out of pandemic concerns.  How about the rest of you?

in Daily Life by (881,410 points)

10 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I've been self-isolated ever since I was made redundant nearly 3 years ago, so...


Life is what you make it.

by (3,695,591 points)
+2 votes

I haven’t and I probably won’t. I don’t go to that many crowded places anyway. 

by (2,203,790 points)
+2 votes

Since this past Tuesday, I stopped going to Planet Fitness and going out to restaurants.  Even though I am not really thinking that I would be that much at risk, I figured I'd better take the extra care for a couple of weeks just because I'm in the elderly age group and have a heart condition (do four heart attacks, a quadruple bypass, and a defibrillator/pacemaker count?).

by (675,360 points)
+1 vote

Yes.  I was supposed to go to a birthday party Sat, and due to this it was cancelled. I was glad, because it can be postponed for another time. 

I am afraid to touch screens at the supermarket check outs, or at atms. So avoiding trips as much as possible and  making things with what I have. When I have to, I make sure I clean my hands with sanitizer as well as the car steering wheel and  door knobs I touched. 

   Some people are saying it's not such a big deal, but it is. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (862,680 points)
+2 votes

I cant say I've skipped anything because I haven't planned anything even before the virus. I am getting more concerned than I was on your last Q.

Do we have any idea how long this will go on for?


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,758,780 points)
+2

My nephew is a virologist, and said to my brother, who was afraid to go to California in April to see his son, that by the time April comes around the disease will have covered more than half if the US. So he told my brother to go,  use precautions, and not to worry. Have himself a Corona when he gets there. I myself would cancel. 

+1

My nephew was going to the US, Disney world next week, but its closed.  I hope he gets his money back

+2 votes

I haven't and am looking to take advantage of these cheap flights.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,168,410 points)
+2 votes

Yes, the husband and I had a trip planned up to DC for this weekend to see the museums, monuments, and catch a  couple shows.We cancelled it 6 hours before our train left because things were shutting down and we didn't want to risk bringing anything home to his 70 year old diabetic great aunt who lives with us.

by (675,670 points)
+2 votes

No.  I stay in constant exposure because of my job, so it has dulled my vigilance.


Furthermore,  the panic and overreaction to it leads me to believe that, along with all the other virus scares over the years (Y2K (computer virus), bird flu. Swine flu, sers, Zika, Ebola), are just that.  Scares.

by (109,640 points)
+1 vote

For real, I am taking this shite seriously because I have never seen tv coverage 24x7. Plus I am older than the previous outbreaks and am immuno- compromised. I take a monthly biologic that further reduces my immunity. I never remember constant tv coverage and NIH warnings about going to gyms bars and restaurants all while encouraging folks not to panic. So which is it? A National Emergency? Or an over reaction?

Dr Fauci head of NIH is cautioning people to hunker down and stay out of public places period.


The Leftists have left us!

by (675,530 points)
+1

Oh, and all schools in Ohio K-12 are closed, all colleges are closed and of last night all casinos!

Time to make popcorn and watch tv, drink, smoke or have sex or maybe all four. Lol. Anxiety doesn’t workout well for sex if you know what I mean?

+1

Definitely, all four.  The sex is particularly relaxing and stress relieving in my book.   

+1 vote
Im being more cautious now as before I wasn't really.

my work closed down for 3 weeks and a lot of places are closing down where I live; the library, rec centres, the casinos. etc. the local mall has reduced the operating hours. Im surprised my gym (La Fitness) is still open. 
just hanging out at home now and was going to go to the casino with my girlfriend later but now that's cancelled.
by (501,930 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...