To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 4
Visits Today: 6,651
Visits Yesterday: 15,700













































+2 votes
24 views

I've taken 2 fillets of cod out the freezer for my dinner tomorrow 

I intend to boil them in milk then use the milk to make a cheese sauce  and cover the fish in sauce with mashed potatoes.

However, I'm open to other ideas, if you have them 


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

in Daily Life by (2,758,880 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

I'm not into fish particularly.  I am pretty proud of myself for successfully cooking up a brisket of corned beef last night though.  Almost too simple.  7 hours in the crock-pot on low.  Delicious! 

by (881,410 points)
+1 vote

Never heard of doing that, interesting.  Cod if I boil it is usually in Slated Water.  I do like sautee in butter the best


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,797,080 points)
+2 votes

I like a nice red salmon sandwich with salt, vinegar and mayo. Tins of that red stuff are not cheap though. And it always used to be a treat every Sunday when I lived with my parents.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,695,861 points)
+2

You were rich lol.in our house the tin of salmon was strictly for visitors. And you dare not take a sandwich, you had yo wait yo see if the visitors left any.


+2

I think we must have been. From memory they got the mortgage paid off pretty quick. Which obviously freed up a lot of funds. My parents didn't have fantastic paying jobs though. My Mother was just good with cash.

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...