To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 11,571
Visits Yesterday: 21,317













































+1 vote
25 views

Why does centripetal force acts towards the center of the circle?

in Education by (100 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

You pooooooor thing.  Your "Search" window of your browser is broken and you just cannot figure out how to find the information you seek.

Here you go, you poor thing:   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centripetal_force

by (692,790 points)
0 votes

All I know about that physics concept is that fast rotation causes something in the middle to stay up rather than come down with the force of gravity. I always remember that ride where people stand in a circular place  and it spins around super fast. The people stay stuck to the walls of the ride. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (886,460 points)
0 votes

Because centrifugal force acts away from the center, and all forces have an equal and opposite force to hold them in equilbrium.   At least that is what Newton thinks.

by (1,391,550 points)
0 votes

Because my third grade teacher wants it that way.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,782,451 points)
0 votes

Worm Hole Theory.



The Leftists have left us!

by (714,840 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...