Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 26,571
Visits Yesterday: 44,467













































+2 votes
106 views

I'm going straight to see my dad, it was his birthday today, 88 years young. I did send him gift and card in the mail but we will celebrate properly when we are free. Free, too much lol ?

in Daily Life by (3,060,890 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

It's more a matter of opening OUR home again.  We'll re-establish our Sunday Family Dinner, and we'll get to see our grandchildren in person again!

Currently, we are having the Family Sunday Dinner as a "family project."  Mrs Media makes the main course (and sometimes a side), and our sons and their wives contribute other sides and sometimes a dessert or two.  We all meet here at our home at precisely 6:00 p.m.  I set up a couple of tables outside, about 10-12 feet apart.  When the boys pull into the driveway, I set their main dishes out on the tables.  From the door, we talk with them as they collect the main dishes and leave their sides for us and for each other.

We have six adults and five kids at these dinners, and we dream of the day when we are all together again!

by (860,900 points)
+2 votes

I'm a huge fan of old Route 66, a trip on the Illinois portion is in order. 

by (10,530 points)
0

That's my second thing. Not route 66 but a trip away. I'm going to stay in Scotland, try and help the small  business out.

+3 votes

We have a local hotel that nearly all the Presidents have visited. It is quite old obviously! Along with each of the President’s pictures who have visited, each of the guest rooms that have been visited by someone famous , that room is named after them, for example Mark Twain. It is a two story brick hotel decorated Victorian. It has a gazebo alongside and the sidewalks are brick pavers with a lot of pansies/petunias nearby and in the window boxes. The  entire town is Victorian as well as many of the homes in the small town area.

If you would care to look it up, it is called “The Golden Lamb” in Lebanon,Ohio!

The whole town does a Dickens Christmas complete with horse drawn carriage rides! It’s absolutely magical!

by (820,130 points)
+1

That's right up my alley, I'd love to visit there.

+2 votes

Have dinner out at a nice restaurant with all my friends. We haven’t had a “girls night out” in over 2 months. 

by (2,478,850 points)
+1 vote

I am going to eat out.  Getting really tired of cooking.  

by (1,569,050 points)
+2 votes

Nowhere right off the bat.  I mean, places will be backed up and people will act like they've never been outside the house in their life and I'm not in the mood for that.


I may visit people instead.   Otherwise, no plans right away.

by (113,970 points)
+1 vote

The cake shop.

by (4,128,451 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...