To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 8,991
Visits Yesterday: 31,174













































+3 votes
31 views

Well I've been working like a dog. Ha! The good news is Im almost done. In about 2 days I will complete all..

   These are just some things Ive done:

   Washing basement dirty/dusty floor, repainting it. Taking mold off a section of the bottom part of basement wall with a hammer and chisel ( I discovered it behind the chipping paint), cleaning it first with a cleaner and germicide before painting it with mildew and mold killer, and putting moving boxes away. This has taken up most time. That mold is most likely why I developed asthma over the years. 

    Added a bathroom mirror, wall art to go with living room, installed towel rings, re-sanded stair banister and varnished it. Hung up new curtains. 

   When Im done, Ill celebrate. I am knackered!


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

in House and Home by (899,910 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

I'm knackered just thinking about it.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,815,891 points)
+1

Tell me about it. My house is in chaos with 5 different things being done each day. But Im almost there. 

+1 vote

You have been busy.  If you find it difficult to quit once you are done, you can come visit for a while and do some of my list. 

by (1,411,450 points)
0

OMG  Once Im done, and I have to be done by Tuesday,  I think Ill nap for 3 days. 

+1 vote

Well done, now you can come and do mine 


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,866,290 points)
+1

Ill have to nap first. Then we can have a drink on me.

 

+2 votes

Good for you!

Today, tomorrow and thru till next week I am cleaning/ organizing closets & drawers.

Yep, the virus has bored me silly and I am doing the very thing I detest. Digging thru paperwork and deciding the undecidable what to keep and what to toss! Ugh!

You know how they say professional people. Who are super talented at work but not so at home? Yep, Me at work had a super organized work area, stockroom and always had a perfect inventory! Right now I don’t have a designated place for anything!

Yikes, I am turning into my mother!


The Leftists have left us!

by (719,710 points)
+2 votes

You’re working way harder than I am even though you’re home and I’m at the office!  Don’t over do it, Amy. Heavy housework can really take a lot out of you. 

by (2,278,700 points)
0

Yes you're riggt JPT. I wish I didnt have to but there was too much to do and the mold was a surprise that added to the load. I have just about finished painting basement walls, will be completed today as I have 1 wall left. 3 rooms are completed, whats left is my bedroom, I need to clear off clutter on my dresser only and Im done. Then its off to just arrange boxes to give the basement a neater look.  

   What worries me is covering some chairs that dont go with a new area carpet in the living room.  I bought cloth to cover them but I may just end up placing some throws on them as a covering..

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...