To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 18,652
Visits Yesterday: 21,856













































+1 vote
24 views

No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

in Diet and Health by (2,843,270 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote

Donald Trump is a regular customer.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,790,371 points)
+1 vote

Over the pharmacist counter. Yes.

Otherwise, it depends.  There is a whole range of stuff that no longer has a patent, or has be out so long that they cannot overcharge for it, that is available.

Most allergy stuff is otc.  Mild pain relievers, i.e. Aspirin, Ibuprofen, Tylenol are otc.  Cold stuf like sudafed is available otc but you have to ask for it since it is used to make illegal drugs.  

Opioid you have to to the street.  Even with a prescription, they will only give you a 2 day supply.


by (1,395,910 points)
+1 vote

If they’re not prescription medication then you can just walk on a store and buy them. Otherwise you need to take a prescription from your doctor to the pharmacy and have it filled. You can’t buy it without that prescription. 

by (2,261,870 points)
+1 vote

It depends on what it is. For anything prescribed by your doctor you need to go to the pharmacist with the prescription. This includes inhalers, diabetic medication and so on. Everything else is pretty much on the shelves. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (888,670 points)
+1 vote

Stole this from Wiki for you --

As a general rule, (in the USA) over the counter (OTC) are used to treat a condition that does not need care from a healthcare professional if have been proven to meet higher safety standards for self-medication by patients. Often, a lower strength of a drug will be approved for OTC use, but higher strengths require a prescription to be obtained; a notable case is ibuprofen, which has been widely available as an OTC pain killer since the mid-1980s, but it is available by prescription in doses up to four times the OTC dose for severe pain that is not adequately controlled by the OTC strength.

Herbal preparations, amino acids, vitamins, minerals, and other food supplements are regulated by the FDA as dietary supplements. Because specific health claims cannot be made, the consumer must make informed decisions when purchasing such products.

Physicians may legally prescribe drugs for uses other than those specified in the FDA approval, known as off-label uses. Drug companies, however, are prohibited from marketing their drugs for off-label uses.

Large US retailers that operate pharmacies and pharmacy chains use inexpensive generic drugs as a way to attract customers into stores. Several chains, including Walmart, Kroger, Target, and others, offer $4 monthly prescriptions on select generic drugs as a customer draw.  Publix Supermarkets, which has pharmacies in many of their stores, offers free prescriptions on a few older but still effective medications to their customers. The maximum supply is for 30 days.

by (909,200 points)
+1

You need an Rx for antibiotics too. 

+2 votes

Just a bit more info on Opioids. If you have an acute condition you can get up to a three months supply from a specialist ie broken ankle.

If it is severe chronic pain situation you are required to go to a pain specialist. They write a monthly prescription. Random urine tests are performed in office to assure the proper amt is taken and no street drugs are added.

Hydroxycloroquin the new virus drug is available only by Dr’s prescription off label. Meaning it can be prescribed for an alternative reason. 


The Leftists have left us!

by (715,690 points)
+1 vote

yes , you can purchase non prescription medicine like Excedrin and Bayer that are also pain killers without a  doctor ! thanks

by (1,260 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...