To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 18,383
Visits Yesterday: 21,856













































+1 vote
25 views

State arguments for and against the following statement: there are other things more valuable in an organization besides the people who work there.

in Education by (300 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

We can't  tag anyone here but lady4you is the expert on this.


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,843,270 points)
+1

Okay

+1 vote

Yep lady is your girl.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,790,371 points)
0 votes

It’s nice to be so well thought of by the other members! So I will take a stab at this one having worked in Retail Mgm’t. 16 yrs I worked with my team of 100 team members I only had 3 turn overs of which I fired only 1 and two other “problem personnel” walked out at my urging.

What you are referring to in Mgm’t is X & Y theory. Although at time time I don’t remember which is which. It was in course materials for Mgm’t training.

I was in the minority thinking employees were amongst the most valuable assets, providing the right employees were hired,trained,instructed and disciplined (when and if needed.

Upon those requirements employees are nearly invaluable. Turnover is one of the more costly aspects of a company. Training time can be significant depending on the complexity of the task. Turnover increases the chance of on the job injury as new employees are more “at risk” due to lack of experience. Stock loss is also more at risk. Stock loss being ruined product on an assembly line that isn’t up to par. Law suits are more likely as inexperienced workers not familiar with legal liabilities find themselves.

I am sorry I can’t argue the other side of the equation but I am told majority of managers take the opposite view. Perhaps that is why I always beat sales,safety and sanitation goals?


The Leftists have left us!

by (715,690 points)
+1

Thank you very much

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...