Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 4
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 5,898
Visits Yesterday: 25,404













































+1 vote
43 views

I was feeling ok. But these past couple of days I have just felt so alone. Not really sure what to do to make myself feel better. I’m still working from home because of the quarantine. We are still under one here. My job did tell us that we might be furloughed at the end of the month. Then the guy I like, he’s acting weird. We live in the same neighborhood and he always comes up to me first. I just got a really weird vibe from him the other day and it’s bummed me out. I don’t know if it’s just me overthinking things or what. And now since he’s being weird, I haven’t been walking. I have been walking 6 miles a day. But now I just want to avoid him. But any advice or tips or anything to get out of this funk?

in Daily Life by (1,000 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

The best way to get yourself out of it is to do the opposite of what you feel like doing. Want to stay in the house and mope? Go for a walk or jog or bike ride instead. You will have to force yourself to get started, but once you’re out there you’ll feel better. Depression’s biggest enemy is distraction - do something that gets your mind off your feelings. Focus on someone else. 

The fact that you got a weird vibe from your guy friend could be anything - or nothing. Maybe you’re wrong. Or maybe he was having an off day. Don’t let one little instance of possible weirdness make you upset or change your behavior. 

I hope you feel better soon. But remember you have to do something different in order to feel differently. 

by (2,490,060 points)
+1 vote

I agree with JPT. Distraction is a good tactic, it breaks your train of thought. You can do that by going for a walk, do a bit of shopping, make yourself a drink, listen to some music and many more. Sleep is also a good way to switch life off.

by (4,202,331 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...