To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 15,620
Visits Yesterday: 25,677













































+1 vote
50 views

Just read a very interesting article on why, who and how people are wearing masks. if you want to know more go to yahoo.com

in Fears/Phobias by (2,990 points)

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

To be honest I hate wearing a mask. They make my nose itch plus it’s 110 degrees F in the shade here. But... I wear one anyway when I’m out and about. I am not afraid of getting sick myself (I am curiously unaffected by colds, flu and other common contagions) but since there’s a chance I could have the virus, be asymptomatic and then pass it on to someone else, I have a responsibility to wear a mask. As do we all. 

by (2,298,930 points)
+2 votes

I do it with no problem, and to protect myself as best as I can. Why people choose not to is beyond me. They must not value their life or health. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

by (908,690 points)
+4

It's ridiculous. Industries like construction have been wearing safety gear for decades, what's the difference.

+3

Well said

+3 votes

I have no problem wearing a mask.  It is the least that I can do to try to live through this.  I don't mind dying, but suffocating doesn't sound like fun.  

The up side is that facial recognition software doesn't work with a mask on.  Big brother may be watching but he isn't seeing very well.  Hahaha.

by (1,423,310 points)
+4 votes

How do *I* feel about wearing a mask in enclosed spaces?  It beats the HECK out of being DEAD.  


But if someone doesn't want to wear a mask in an enclosed space... they can feel free to go to an enclosed space where I'm not located... and just run around with or without a mask to their little heart's content!

For MY money, here's the who, why, and how:

WHO: People who don't want to infect others wear masks.  People who don't give a rat's ankle about others don't wear them.  It has nothing to do with "freedom" or patriotism.    

WHY: See above.

HOW: Put mask up to cover nose and mouth.  Place bands around ears or head, depending on mask's construction. THEN stay at least six feet away from others.

Lather, rinse, repeat.




by (715,900 points)
+2 votes

I do not mind it.  I have a responsibility to my community and fellow man to do all I can to prevent the spread of Covid.

If one does not wear a mask, do not come near me.  You have a duty to be responsible and wearing a mask is not infringing on your freedoms - Freedom stops at the tip of ones nose


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,831,740 points)
+2 votes

I'd rather wear a mask than a ventilator 


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,886,660 points)
+1 vote

Absolutely hate it indoors or outdoors; I miss living normally and not being criminalized for the NORMAL human behavior of living life without a damn mask on my face, not a fan of breathing in my own exhale or my skin breaking out for the bacterial growth of wearing one for 8+ hours straight, glasses fogging no matter how light my breaths are -yeah, it's not fun. Oh yeah, did I mention I actually have to SEE for my job? Unlike politicians who are blind AF and overreacting over a 97% survival rate? When my glasses fog and breath comes out thru my mask, how the hell is that keeping anything in? How is THAT protecting "Grandma"?

But I do it because I don't want to get fined by the Mask Nazis. Yes, Those who flip out over someone not wearing a mask are the Nazis who would turn someone in for daring to be normal. 

The way people wear them is all just for show right now. It's bullshit. But I wear it because we're run by control freaks with a huge dose of narcissism.

by (19,190 points)
+1 vote

I fucking hate it. So I stay mostly home now.

by (502,390 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...