To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 6,950
Visits Yesterday: 41,904













































+1 vote
21 views

The first world countries, updated list. 

  The United Arab Emirates is part of them. They used to not be one many years ago when they were not part of NATO during The Cold War.  

    On the other end of the spectrum are the 3rd world countries. Who once said, "Every great empire will fall? " It can happen to anyone, even us. Scary. 

https://www.google.com/search?q=first+world+countries+list+2020&oq=2020+first+world+countries&aqs=chrome.1.69i57j0.13326j0j7&client=ms-android-mpcs-us-revc&sourceid=chrome-mobile&ie=UTF-8





   



 

in World Domination by (966,590 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Thanks Amy! I know we just talked about this. 

by (2,376,790 points)
+1

Yep. Just goes to show how things like this change all the time.. 

+1 vote

I don't think the UAE has ever been a part of NATO. - https://www.eata.ee/en/nato-2/nato-member-states/

by (947,430 points)
0

Right, they haven't. But that doesn't mean they're not a First World country. They are pretty much independent,  the per capita GDP (Gross Domestic Product) is high and that gives a good picture of its economy, the govt is stable, etc. 

   What is hard to understand is that the definition changed over time. It used to be that first world countries were "under the influence of the US and Europe', or part of NATO. That doesn't hold anymore. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...