To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 5,722
Visits Yesterday: 41,904













































+2 votes
32 views

You're supposed to test the system before it goes live.

in Politics by (3,925,111 points)

7 Answers

+2 votes

Vote early, vote often. 

by (1,471,650 points)
+2 votes

I’m beyond being shocked by anything Trump says or does. He’s the most contemptible POS who’s ever held office in the US. Not one redeeming quality...

by (2,376,790 points)
+1 vote

Yup, its unprecedented, like everything with his turn on the soapbox. I got my invitation to vote by mail.

by (2,967,170 points)
+2 votes

What he's doing is trying to make people vote twice, and telling them that this is to see if their voting was tabulated or not. He shouldn't be telling people this.  For starters, at least in the voting districts where I have voted, once you vote, you cannot vote again. You sign in and fill in the date. You can't vote if you've already signed. 

   But have someone try and do what he says to do.  It most likely will be the same people who ingested hand sanitizer so they wouldn't catch the virus. 

by (966,590 points)
+3 votes

I just read that the US Attorney General, William Barr, was asked his opinion about what Trump said. Barr responded that he’s not sure whether voting twice is illegal because he isn’t familiar with North Carolina voting laws. I repeat: he’s the Attorney General of the United States of America.  image

Every branch, every department, of our government has been filled with Trump sycophants who will protect him no matter what he does. Barr in particular  has his tongue so far up Trump’s rectum, he can taste Trump’s toothpaste. This country is doomed. 

CA Congressman Ted Lieu tweeted this in reply to Barr's idiotic comment:


image

by (2,376,790 points)
+2 votes

His strategy is to fuck with the election any way he can.  

by (947,430 points)
+1 vote

Actually...  he COULD have explained it easily... but he (and his idiotic Attorney General, Bill Barr) is too stoopid.  Bill Barr, when interviewed about it, said, "I'm not familiar with the voting laws in all the states..."  and showed everyone who didn't already know that he is a jackass that he is actually more of a donkey pit, as I call them....

Anyway...  THERE was a way out of it.  Mrs Media, in the primary election, applied for a mail-in ballot, as did I.  We both got them and mailed them in on the same day.  I got an email verifying that my vote had been received and would be tabulated on election day.  Mrs Media, however, kept checking the web site when she got NO confirmation that they had received her ballot.  All the site listed for her ballot was "Pending."

So she did the right thing:  She went to the pols on election day, explained what had happened with her mail-in ballot, and she asked if it had been received and/or recorded.  They couldn't find a record of it, so they gave her a PROVISIONAL ballot.  She filled that out and handed it in to the election officials.  What the means is that if her mail-in ballot was not recorded, then her PROVISIONAL ballot from election day would count in its place.  SO... in that way, she SORT OF did what Trump is telling people in NC to do.  Of course, he said to send in the mail-in ballot, and then go to the polls to see if they can vote in person as well.  Not the same thing... but he COULD have said, "Oh, I meant they should file a provisional ballot just to make sure."

One more way to clog up the election process.  Big surprise that Trump would do this, eh?

by (768,340 points)
+1

Exactly!  Just one more way to clog up the election process. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...