To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 2,583
Visits Yesterday: 41,092













































+2 votes
14 views

If the search engine had a particular political preference couldn’t they control information available to it’s citizens?

Could that be the equivalent of digital *book burning*?

Your thoughts?

in Daily Life by (749,060 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Most search engines use Google as the back-end.

by (3,884,471 points)
+2 votes

No.

It is in the tradition of newspapers and magazines with a political bias.  Or news channels.  Neither fair nor balanced.  But it is traditional.  

There is no rule that newspapers or tv channels should be fair and balanced.  They all have a political adgenda.  Bing, or google, or facebook just select stuff from other biased sources and present it. 

The books are not burned, just left in the box.  You could get someone else to sift thru them for you.

by (1,448,110 points)
0 votes

Not really. Because the information is still out there - you just have to make sure you do your own homework and check various sources. 

by (2,344,340 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...