To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 15,600
Visits Yesterday: 33,657













































+1 vote
24 views
in Daily Life by (2,926,930 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote

I would love to.  But no, I will not.

I won't even book a two week local trip.  Or even a one week local trip.

I am considering a 5 day trip where I live in the van.  One night getting there, one night getting back, two days there.  Take enough food so I don't have to eat out or have much contact with people.  I have prepaid for the activity there, just figuring out a way to do it.


by (1,447,170 points)
+1 vote

My sister and I have plans to visit England, Wales & Scotland  in May 2021. I hope, by then, this whole COVID mess will be over and the UK will once again welcome tourists from the US. 

by (2,342,180 points)
+1 vote

I've never been big on going on holiday anyway. A lot of it is done because that's what everyone does or to keep up with the Jones's. A lot, not all. For some it's something to look forward to and it will help business's in the tourist industry. It's also a major talking point. Where are you going this year. How was your trip. I think going on vacation during a pandemic is madness, but that's just me. If other people want to risk it and they follow the rules that's up to them. Hopefully the situation will be a bit better for when JPT pops over.

by (3,881,381 points)
+2 votes

Nope. We are still keeping our movements fairly limited here. We had had potential plans to travel to a few countries in Europe next summer but that is going to be postponed until the pandemic is under control.

by (680,170 points)
+2 votes

Not now, certainly. I traveled in June to come here, 2 states away and I think that was risky enough. At the airport, strict guidelines are in place. But you never know who could be around that's carrying the virus and is asymptomatic. 

   I wanted to celebrate selling my home with a foreign trip, but that's going to have to wait until a vaccine is at least available.

by (932,350 points)
+2 votes

I am a total recluse now. No travel and no hob nobbing  with neighbors other than a few jokes on the phone. Even my pain management Dr. doesn’t even risk me coming in.

Our country went *Code Red* with the virus this month. The college students decided to party at a county bar and had all gotten the virus!

by (748,860 points)
+2 votes

Not really, we are hanging close to home,  Until this Covid thing is beat that will be our Lifestyle

by (2,839,140 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...