To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 5,088
Visits Yesterday: 41,749













































+2 votes
20 views

whats your worst shop bought dish?

in Recipes by (2,945,140 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Rat-Au-Van. Rat that's been run over by a van. Tasteless rubbish.

by (3,902,671 points)
+2

Lol! Yeah, that’s my least favorite dish, too. I don’t order it anymore...

+1 vote

By “shop bought” do you mean like frozen meals from the grocery store? Or take-out from a restaurant?

I don’t like any packaged frozen dinners - they’re all overloaded with salt and the vegetables are always mushy. 

Take-out is good if I get it from a decent restaurant. Fast-food like McDonald’s or KFC is revolting - it doesn’t even qualify as real food to me! 

by (2,357,450 points)
+1

Frozen meals. Too much oregano and the pasta is sloppy.


+1 vote

My worst store bought meal has to be something frozen I once bought. I can't remember what it was, but I have also bought breaded chicken which I didn't like as there was more bread crumbs than chicken in them. I don't buy frozen meals anymore, needless to say although some eggplant parmesan by a company whose name I forget was not bad at all. 

by (947,860 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...