To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 6,019
Visits Yesterday: 41,749













































+2 votes
54 views

i have a script of cough syrup and the directions say:

—to take 2 teaspoons every eight hours for cough.—

my question is using those instructions/directions that are on the cough syrup bottle how many days will that last???

in Education by (150 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes

It depends on how many doses are contained in the bottle. 

by (2,357,450 points)
+2 votes

What JPT said...

AND what the limitations are...  most will say "every 8 hours" but not to exceed 3 doses in a 24-hour period... so... can't answer your f-ing question because you didn't give us enough f-ing information.

Sorry, Jendarbi... it might be "easy" if you get all the necessary information... but when the person asking the question can't give us the f-ing information... it ain't easy.

by (756,640 points)
+1 vote

Four.

Maybe 5 if you don't caugh too much.

by (1,460,350 points)
0 votes

A teaspoon is just a hair under 5 ml.  Two of them would be 10ml.  Three times a days would be 30ml per day.  so hopefully somewhere on the bottle it says how many ml the bottle contains.  Divide that number by 30 equals the number of days the bottle will last.  

by (946,730 points)
0 votes

Get another container. Transfer the liquid from the original bottle to the second container using a teaspoon and count the number of teaspoons as you go. Not all teaspoons are the same. Divide the total by 6, 6 being how many teaspoons per day. That will give you how many days it will last based on taking 6 teaspoons every day.

by (3,902,671 points)
0 votes

Yes.

by (111,740 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...