To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 166
Visits Yesterday: 46,012













































+1 vote
24 views

Business might go with keeping things full-time and make redundancies.

UPDATE

Sunak is the current Chancellor of the UK government. The Chancellor deals with the finances. He has set out further help for businesses. Topping up wages being one. However, if you only have two employees the calculations mean you may be worse off.

They're using the word viable now as well. In other words if the job will be lost when the help runs out anyway, it's a no goer.

Rishi Sunak's post-furlough plan: At-a-glance

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-politics-54277943

in In the News by (3,905,591 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Hey Blue. Who or what is Sunak? Please, could you give us Yanks some background on this topic? I’m not at all familiar with this. 

by (2,359,110 points)
+1

Sunak is the current Chancellor of the UK government. The Chancellor deals with the finances. He has set out further help for businesses. Topping up wages being one. However, if you only have two employees the calculations mean you may be worse off.

They're using the word viable now as well. In other words if the job will be lost when the help runs out anyway, it's a no goer.

Rishi Sunak's post-furlough plan: At-a-glance

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-politics-54277943

+1

Thanks. Nothing ever changes - the working class always gets shit on. 

+2 votes

I would guess that businesses would JUMP at the chance because that would mean they wouldn’t have to pay the full-time benefits. 

by (758,420 points)
+2 votes

I'm seriously concerned. Firms will offer zero hour contracts and use  staff on an ad. hoc basis. There is no stability in that  people need to know how much they are going to take home.

And I dont need to tell you what a shit show Universal Credit is.

The virus is only the start, things are turning to shit PDQ.

It'll be like the 70s all over again, especially with Brexit too.

by (2,947,170 points)
+2

In the US, part-time workers don’t get health insurance benefits. Talk about scary stuff. 

+1

That would be scary, even our homeless have health  care. 

The way the UK is going, we will lose the NHS, Boris is happily selling it off band aid by bandage.

The only good thingyto come out of Boris is Independence for Scotland polling is rising and is now polling higher than the Union.

Good old Bojo.

+1

Health insurance is why I have to continue working full-time until I’m 65 and can get Medicare. Financially I would be OK right now reducing my work hours to part-time but I can’t because  then I won’t have health insurance. With my history, I can’t take a chance on going without it! 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...