To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 26,973
Visits Yesterday: 51,216













































+1 vote
15 views

Suppose a test has been conducted to test the knowledge of students about Statistics by a professor in a university. The marks of the students scored by students are given in the following table. [2]

55 67 76 78 78 56 54 87 23 45 66 45 55 67 92 110 15 23 44 76 83 24 34 35 37 82 81 73 42 54 41 40 25 55 65 34 87 91 121 135 122 23 24 54 34 65 78 97 37 54 61 43 42 55 62 


i) Classify and tabulate this data with a suitable method in continuous grouped frequency distribution.

ii) Prepare a histogram for the above data and superimpose on it the frequency polygon.


in Education by (100 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Testing the knowledge of students? How ironic.

by (3,908,901 points)
+2 votes

Put the numbers into spread sheet.  Sort the scores. Decide on your groups, assuming passing failing, or A, B,C,D,F.  Count the numbers in each group, find the mean, or diviation of the group.tell the spreadsheet to generate the graphs that you want.  Go have a beer.

by (1,462,910 points)
+1 vote

Yep... it's business statistics, all right....

by (759,440 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...