To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 27,394
Visits Yesterday: 46,012













































0 votes
31 views

The table shows the maximum and minimum depths of two submarines. Find the range of depths for each submarine. Then determine which submarine has a greater range of depths.

  Submarine A Submarine B
Minimum Depth -287 ft -335 ft
Maximum Depth -542 ft
--5−542 ft           
-626 ft

The range of submarine A is  feet and the range of submarine B is  feet.

in Education by (270 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Subtract to get range. Compare answers.  

by (758,500 points)
+2 votes

I understand maximum depth.  Go deeper than that and you get crushed like an empty beer can.  But minimum depth?  How about at the surface.  What happens do you explode like a cheap balloon?

Anyway, mecia has given you the answer.  I assume that you can do simple subtraction.

by (1,461,930 points)
0

Yep, I was wondering the same thing...

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...