Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 5
Visits Today: 46,433
Visits Yesterday: 26,192













































+2 votes
347 views

A. Autonomic nervous system

B. Sympathetic nervous system

C. Parasympathetic nervous system

D. Central nervous system

E. Peripheral nervous system

in Medical by (270 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I say the central nervous system, because that consists of the brain and spinal cord. Without the brain nothing happens. The autonomic nervous system takes care of the heart beating and other body functions you have no control over. I don't know the others but those two I do know of. 

by (1,206,850 points)
0 votes

The nervous part. Have a nice day.

by (4,191,731 points)
0

Hmm, I'm not quite sure I understand. All of the answer choices contain "nervous." However, thank you for your input.

0 votes

Let me see.  It isn't the central system.  That is too far away. Probably not the sympathetic or para system, but honestly I don't know what either do.  That leaves peripheral or autonomic.  Autonomic sounds like the automatic stuff.  Like breathing, heart beat, etc.  So my vote is peripheral.

Whatever controls muscle memory.  You don't have to think about walking.  You just decide to go, and your legs do it.

by (1,588,970 points)
0 votes

The "Street Smarts" system is in charge here...

by (880,520 points)
0 votes

Well to answer this question, we have to go into simple Physiology of Nervous system and its sub-divisions.

CNS is composed of brain and SC, which harbors both somatic and autonomic parts of the nervous system (afferent and efferent).

Autonomic NS is automatic and consists of Para and sympathetic NS. 

Both somatic and ANS also have peripheral parts, i.e. nerves to supply the end organs, albeit through separate fibers.

In the CNS the areas which control the skeletal muscles, specifically) are arranged in layers and work in hierarchy. The decision of doing a task is originated in the highest level of neurons, for example, walking. These highest level neurons are located in different areas of the brain and composed not only of the Somatic motor control area, but the autonomic and the cerebellar areas. Cerebellum is the part of the brain, which is continuously receiving and giving information about movement of any muscle, tendon, ligament, and joint hundreds of times a second. Programs for already mastered tasks, e.g. walking are all stored in cerebellum. When a program is launched, highest neurons give orders to higher level, then to middle level and then to alpha motor neurons (located in pons, midbrain, and spinal cord). When the movement starts, signals are repeatedly sent from those muscles, joints, tendons, and ligaments back, through thalamus, to these neurons as well as Cerebellum and basal ganglion. These latter two will check that the program being executed, i.e. walking, is going according to what is already mastered. If there is a mistake, they will send orders to correct it in milliseconds. 

Hence, a simple thing like walking is a complex procedure starting in the CNS and not only impulses involved going towards the muscles are important, but the signals sent back to the brain from receptors play a major role. 

Any question, and I will happy to help.

Home (vividnstylish.com)

 

by (420 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...