Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 10,948
Visits Yesterday: 38,965













































+1 vote
37 views

How does the word “Inquire” relate to the Spanish Inquisition?   

in Education by (100 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

Well, the root of the words may be the same... since the first five letters are the same...  

What did YOU find out when you did YOUR research?  Let us know, and we'll be HAPPY to assist you in going further!

by (795,840 points)
0

Pssst..."in-" is a prefix, the root is "quire" . Most roots are short and are incomplete, like duct, tract, spec, and vis. 

+1

I know, Amy.  I was making an effort NOT to give out useful information, though.  I tend to come up with "answers" that give very little information unless I can see that the poster is legitimately trying to get some help instead of simply posting a question with the goal of having someone do their work for them.


+1 vote

Because nobody expects it! 

by (2,408,810 points)
+1 vote

This is too easy, now looks at the roots of the Inquisition.  Also look at  Latin from which the word derives.  Start with French KIng Phillips destruction of the Cathers in the Langudoc.  Then take at the rise of the Jesuits after the Reconquest.

Did you not study history at all?  Enquetor (fr), Inquetor (SP)  both are verbs, how do you make a noun

by (2,867,180 points)
+1 vote

Inquisitor means inquisitor or interrogator in Spanish. The rest you can Google: what was the Spanish inquisition, why the Spanish felt it needed to be done, and who suffered because of it. Religion was the basis for it. 

by (1,005,450 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...