Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 20,042
Visits Yesterday: 32,322













































+2 votes
31 views

Churl. Can you guess what it means? 

    

in Just For Fun by (1,005,030 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

As in "Don't be CHURLISH, now..."  :-)  

Mean or just plain nasty in attitude

P.S.  In Old English, there were "eorls" and "ceorls" which were the "earls" and the "peasants" of the day.  Of course, the upper class looked down on the peasants as being mean and nasty people...

by (795,560 points)
0

Yes!  It means a mean spirited person. :)

+2 votes

Well hurl is to vomit. So churl must be what Maleanior does in bed. Just guessing.

by (3,959,661 points)
+1 vote

Donald J Trump

by (2,996,130 points)
+1

He's an example of one!

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...