Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 27,620
Visits Yesterday: 30,384













































+2 votes
79 views

Just wondering... 

in Religion by (10,670 points)

9 Answers

+1 vote

Eternal life

by (809,340 points)
+2 votes

Religion is good for people who want to have an affiliation with whichever god they want to be close to. It makes them feel a connection with their god so that they may worship him.  I myself don't look to religion for a sense of "belonging". I consider myself more spiritual than religious although they are tied. I like to keep my relationship with God personal, and don't feel a need to worship with a group of others. It's just the way I am. 

by (1,035,590 points)
+2 votes

It gives you someone/something to blame when things go badly.  It is always gods fault.  It is also a means of control.  Lenin, I think maybe marks, was not wrong when he called religion the opiod of the masses.  Die for god.  Suffer for god.  You are miserable now but you will be rewarded later.  21 virgins if you play your cards right.  I

Currently is is useful means for extracting money from ignorant people who follow the mega churches.  Or even the church of the holy car wash.


by (1,524,050 points)
+1 vote

Orthodoxy = the only true faith

by (180 points)
+2 votes

Morality! 

Morality; protects life, and is always respectful of others! 

by (34,590 points)
+3

Very well put SandyGirl .

+1

Thank you Blue Jay! :)

+1 vote

Organized religion is BY men FOR men. It exists  to control society and maintain patriarchy. 

If one needs religion in order to be moral, that’s a personal  integrity failing.  

by (2,434,850 points)
+1

I agree, the Bible was indeed written by man. And, yes, definitely to keep order. Many do need religion to be moral, and for those it's devinely powerful. Religion is not for everyone, however, it serves it's purpose in this imperfect world. Mankind is without a doubt flawed. 

+3 votes

Gets you out of the house on a Sunday.

by (4,001,011 points)
+2

Hahaha! Good answer! : )

+2

lol Thanks. I'm an expert on religion.

+1 vote

Its about Glasgow football teams. One is Protestant the other Catholic and when one stops shitting in the others shoes and stops pissing in their bovril the world will end.


The gospel according to a glesga lass

by (3,014,490 points)
+1 vote

Religion is good for feeling good around others who appreciate goodness as well. There's a lot of hypocrites who make themselves obvious. Religion is something that is personal too. I think I appreciate it best when I'm alone with my thoughts.  

by (11,770 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...