Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 26,398
Visits Yesterday: 30,384













































+2 votes
47 views

Do you look your age? If not, has it ever created any problems for you? 

Because I look younger than I am, I've had a lot of problems in my dating life, either attracting a woman who is much younger than me and when we find out our age gap, she runs... never to speak to me again. 

OR (less common but has happened more than I likely know) when I meet a woman who is close to my age she rejects me straight away because she doesn't want to date a younger guy (long story but I've heard/found out through the grape vine...). 

I ask this because I think I'm running into this issue once again (a much younger woman is interested) and I really would like to know what exactly am I supposed to do about it?

in Diet and Health by (10,670 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

Yes. And no.

When I was 18, I looked older.  I always had to go buy the beer.  I once took a date to a bar type of place and they checked her ID, she was old enough, but didn't check me and I was not.  They figured that a beautiful woman would not be with a much younger kid.  A stripper in a bar that I went to and tried to pick up spotted my real age immediately and informed me that she didn't date younger men.  She probably thought that I just wanted to get laid.  She would have been right.  

But mostly, this never came up while dating.  Very few wanted to go on a second or third date but it wasn't age related.  Another story for another time.  Some of the womens fathers had a bit of an issue but I think that mostly they were worried about me screwing their daughters.

Now that I am older.  Much older.  I think that I look a bit younger than my age.  Especially if I keep my hat on.  Not a bad thing.  I had to prove my age a couple of years ago to get the senior price on a haircut and discount coffee.  Women still avoid me like I have the plague, so it probably isn't age now either.

I honestly don't know why this is a problem or comes up.  If she is shallow enough to not go out with you because she thinks you are too young, she probably will find something else wrong anyway.  It is just a convenient excuse.  Next time show your ID and see what happens.

by (1,524,050 points)
+1 vote

Wear a sign with your age on it ...

by (809,340 points)
+1 vote

I was proofed when I bought a bottle of wine here at a supermarket recently. Now, all liquor requires proofing, and normally they just ask me for my birthdate and they ring you up. This time a woman asked me for my driver's license. "Not that I don't believe you, but you look young with your mask", and I was wearing a hat as well so my wrinkles were well covered. ;).  I've looked younger but it's only a problem when younger men wanna date you. It's Ok with them, but not Ok with me. 

by (1,035,590 points)
0 votes

I actually look younger than my age. It has its perks. If you like her and behave a sincere interest then go for it!

by (1,910 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...