Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 31,967
Visits Yesterday: 32,322













































+2 votes
48 views

pet?  Shhh..I won't tell.

How many pets do you have?

ago in Pets by (14,370 points)

9 Answers

0 votes
...

ago by (14,370 points)
0 votes

...


ago by (14,370 points)
+1 vote

I'm sure it will work sooner or later.


ago by (3,959,841 points)
+1

yeah---if ding-a-ling could follow directions....  

finally got it...  ;)  Thanks

+1 vote


ago by (14,370 points)
0 votes

Two resident Labradors, no cats only kids in addition to the dogs

ago by (2,866,640 points)
+1

Labs are the number one rated dog here in this country. 

Last I heard.

+1 vote

I have 3. One of them is illegally here. Shhhh...I mean the pound limit for pets in my complex is 80. The dog is about 85 lbs so I had to lie about their weights. I said the dog was 65, and  the cats 7 and 8 pounds. Give or take a few rounds, they were accepted.  I had to send pictures of them too, and got the ones where they looked the smallest.

  My favorite is little Miss Remy, who the dog found in the backyard in NJ. She was starving and I guess the runt of a litter from the cats in the neighborhood. Black and white tuxedo, like my Oreo, but her eyes are different. They are like opals. Bluish green. Naughty but sweet. She beats up Oreo and stands up to fight the dog if he gets in her way. Very mean! But so cute.  Haha!  I'd put up a picture of her but like you, my pictures never come out and I hate to bother Blue. 

ago by (1,005,210 points)
+1

85 pounds is a big dog.  Maybe he could lose a few pounds.  Lol.  I know it wouldn't hurt me.

0

Holy cow.  Large baby there.  My lips are sealed.

Any issues with your kitties tearing up furniture with their claws?  My parents have 2 house cats and one of their couches is designated as the cats scratching post.  My Dad's rule.  


Yeah..I bothered him.  I got it down though.  Now--beware--because I am a picture nut..N U T.  :D

0

Well, he was 104 in his heavier days. He could break your toes if he stepped on you. His vet had me put him on a diet with no treats. He came down to about 83, but the colder days have not allowed me to walk him as much. Today was almost spring-like, so I took him on a longer walk. He's a golden and they are big. 

0

Bobby's girl, I needed to cover a new couch with a covering for furniture. Also some new chairs. They won't go after them if they're covered. Once they ruined a recliner I had, I thought it best to cover any nicer items I have. 

+1 vote

Four.  Two dogs and two cats.  I try to make my favorites the ones that are currently living here.  My actual favorite was about two dogs ago.  A redbone coonhound.  When he died I got his replacement too soon.  A beautiful Australian Sheppard. He tried but it wasn't fair to him to not be the favorite.  After he died unexpectedly last year, 2019, I got a boston terrier from the pound.  She is a terror.  I am attempting to like her better, but it is a challange.

We got the two cats when our old found in the street cat died.  Natural causes.  And our fairly recent found roaming the woods cat got hit by a car.  We replaced them with two kittens.  Sisters.  I call them the twisted sisters.  They are not really normal.  They don't look at all alike.  One is a big puffy couch potato and the other is a short hair hell raiser.  Both of them think that I am the cat furniture.  When I sit down, one or the other will jump on me.

ago by (1,500,710 points)
0

Love the look of the redbones. 

My pap raised coon dogs back in the day.  

I think there is always that one special pet in life.

Mine was a mini poodle....  bone cancer took him.

While I enjoy and spoil the currents---there will Never will be another quite like him.


Oh yes---always much better to have TWO kittens..their antics are so very amusing!!

0

The redbone was the smartest dog I ever had.  If he thought that you were hunting, in reality just hiking, he was tireless.  But his patience was not great.  He didn't much like other dogs, but loved little kids.  Intellectually, more on his level.  He had Lupus, eventually it killed him.

+1 vote

I’ve loved all my kitties, but my heart will always have  a special place for my calico Sugar.  I got her as a tiny kitten about 6 weeks old. Her owners  were giving  her away in front of a grocery store -  she was the last kitten of a litter from their barn cat.

Sugar lived to be 23 years old and it broke my heart when she finally succumbed to old age. What a PISTOL she was. She hated everyone but me and she was smarter than most kids. There will never be another one like her.

Right now I have two kitties - Bernard and Horus. Horus thinks he’s a dog - he comes when I whistle or call his name. He’s a very good boy. Bernard is the most whiny, annoying little fuck I’ve ever owned! But I love him anyway. 

ago by (2,408,210 points)
+1

One great cat we had was Ug.  He was ugly.  We found him as a stray.  One ear was almost gone and the other was chewed up and mangled.  Enormous jaw muscles, full of scars.  He loved my wife, tolerated me.  Maybe he knew who gave him the name.  He liked to sit next to you on the couch but almost never sat on a person and very rarely purred.  And he hated dogs.  Probably what happened to his ears.  He believed that the best dog defense was a good offense.  He would attack dogs.  I saw him go after a german shepherd and run him out of the yard.  He was probably only with us for 6 or 7 years.   Died of a brain tumor.

0

We love all our pets, don’t we, no matter how ornery they may be! 

+1

True.  Old Ug was a really loveable cat to us.  He knew that my wife saved him and let him spend his last years in kitty heaven.  

+1

Your sugar sounds like my Remy. She's smart, but also very nosy and it's gotten her into trouble sometimes. 

+1 vote

I have none now because we can't where we live at. But in a couple years we will.

ago by (1,184,310 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...