Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 32,840
Visits Yesterday: 32,322













































+1 vote
35 views

WASHINGTON (AP) — In a significant defeat for former President Donald Trump, the Supreme Court on Monday declined to step in to halt the turnover of his tax records to a New York state prosecutor.

The court’s action is the apparent culmination of a lengthy legal battle that had already reached the high court once before.

Trump’s tax records are not supposed to become public as part of prosecutors' criminal investigation, but the high court’s action is a blow to Trump because he has long fought on so many fronts to keep his tax records shielded from view. The ongoing investigation that the records are part of could also become an issue for Trump in his life after the presidency. Trump has called it “a fishing expedition” and “a continuation of the witch hunt — the greatest witch hunt in history.”

The Supreme Court waited months to act in the case. The last of the written briefs in the case was filed Oct. 19. But a court that includes three Trump appointees waited through the election, Trump’s challenge to his defeat and a month after Trump left office before issuing its order.

      Fishing expedition my arse. Sweet Karma is more like it. 

ago in Politics by (1,005,210 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

Trump still winning huh

ago by (2,996,170 points)
+1

Only in Wake's mind. :/

+4 votes

Of course it is a fishing expedition.  But as everyone knows, when you go fishing you want to go where the big fish live.  The ones who are very hungry, and who have been bad things for years.  If he did nothing wrong, he would not need to worry about fishers.

ago by (1,500,710 points)
+1

Im just hoping that he, like people such as Paul Manafort, does not get away with doing all these things. 

+2 votes

The Court was undoubtedly waiting until Trump was no longer chief executive. I'm surprised they waited this long, though.

I don't think it's a fishing expedition, though.  I think the prosecutors have a really good idea what's in those returns, but I think they need the solid evidence to prove it in court.  Now I think we will see Donald Trump, private citizen, corrupt politician, sleazy real estate operator, disreputable con man, in a series of court appearances. 

All this talk about how popular he is with the "base" will fade away quickly when he is facing fines and possible time wearing orange.

ago by (795,560 points)
0

Yes, I think you're right about him and his followers. I don't know why they waited so long either. I can understand they waited for this when he was a sitting president. Maybe they are collecting all the evidence they needed, which was kept from them until now. 

+1 vote

Very possible they intentionally waited until he was no longer Commander in Chief. Whatever the reason, lift the wool from their eyes and see this bitch for the bitch he is...

ago by (1,184,310 points)
+1 vote

About damn time! 

ago by (2,408,210 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...