Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 25,410
Visits Yesterday: 30,384













































+1 vote
72 views

He doesn't bother getting the vaccine  because he already has the Corona virus.. He adamantly argued with Congress that he doesn't need to wear a mask for other reasons. He also accused Fauci of dramatics when he stated Fauci promotes wearing two masks after being vaccinated. Is he nuts? I thought someone young like him would have sense. But he seems to think he knows more than Fauci? Well, excuse me. He does not. 

in Politics by (1,035,590 points)

7 Answers

+2 votes

Rand Paul is relying on his extensive medical knowledge as an eye doctor/surgeon.  Of course, this give him ZERO credibility vs. an epidemiologist.  Which, of course, begs the question... "WHAT mind?"

by (809,340 points)
0

He should have continued being an eye doctor and not a politician, where he clearly doesn't belong. Perhaps a bit envious of the attention Fauci is getting, being the expert in  infectious diseases. 

+2 votes

Another genius. Must have an IQ of 300.

by (4,001,011 points)
+2 votes

Rand Paul is a smug know-it-all who would argue with God in order to score points with his retarded base. I don’t know how Fauci doesn’t haul off and slug him. 

by (2,434,850 points)
+1

He needs to be slugged. I'll volunteer!

+4 votes

Rand has no mind.  So, I guess you could argue that he is in that right space.  He is so stupid that it is understandable why his neighbor hit him.  I know that I could not be trusted around him. 

by (1,524,050 points)
+1

I forgot that tidbit about his neighbor! Now that is funny. :D

+3 votes

For a minute there I thought uou meant Ru Paul.

by (3,014,490 points)
+1

Lol! Ru Paul has infinitely better hair...

+1

I would sooner listen to Ru Paul than Rand Paul

+2 votes

Rand Paul is a Tea Bagger who is a creation of the Koch Brothers vis the Libertarian movement.  That in and of itself should answer your question. 

Libertarians do not believe they have a civic duty to the community and larger society (IMO).  They feel everyone is stealing from them, aka they are expected to pay for those less fortunate.

He is an ignorant, pompous Loud Mouth.  Like Trump the ignorant masses believe and follow

by (2,884,340 points)
0 votes

Dr Fauci has ruined his credibility with a large number of Americans as a Covid specialist.

1. He hasn’t treated any active Covid patients since the beginning of this crisis. 

2. Since the beginning of this crisis he has advocated for every position of social distancing and mask wearing and possible return to “normal” dates. People who consistently watch his words ie. press conferences don’t need CNN or FOX News to interpret what he is saying.

4. He loves the cameras! Everyone laughs about this, except it isn’t funny! If you are all about the Science then when directives change, then you offer Scientigic evidence as to why the directives has changed! Dr Fauci doesn’t offer scientific reasoning. Graphs do not show the reason for changes up or down. Fauci submits his opinions or assumptions as FACT! That makes him a POLITICIAN!

Rand Paul is a politician also. So two politicians will be be beaten by scientific evidence, which there is no one so far for single or double mask wearing!

Soon Fauci will advocate wearing My Pillows with ear loops. That equals suffocation of his dissenters!

by (779,440 points)
+1

1. <Dr Fauci has ruined his credibility with a large number of Americans as a Covid specialist.>

    Dr. Fauci is an infectious disease specialist. 

 2. <He hasn’t treated any active Covid patients since the beginning of this crisis. >

   I don't understand this, because he is doing that and more. See here. 

https://www.wsj.com/articles/anthony-fauci-doctor-covid-vaccine-ebola-11608776073

3. <since the beginning of this crisis he has advocated for every position of social distancing and mask wearing and possible return to “normal” dates. People who consistently watch his words ie. press conferences don’t need CNN or FOX News to interpret what he is saying.>

   That's right, he has been an advocate of wearing face masks. And we need media to see what he says so we can follow his advice.  Whats your point on that?

4. <He loves the cameras! Everyone laughs about this, except it isn’t funny! If you are all about the Science then when directives change, then you offer Scientigic evidence as to why the directives has changed! Dr Fauci doesn’t offer scientific reasoning. Graphs do not show the reason for changes up or down. Fauci submits his opinions or assumptions as FACT! That makes him a POLITICIAN! >

   How do you know he loves the camera? This is the first time I've heard it. I think Trump loved the cameras, and attention as well. Also, scientists and doctors always base their opinions on facts. That's how they operate and know what to work on and what to tell people. No, he isn't a politician. THAT is funny. 

<If you are all about the Science then when directives change, then you offer Scientigic evidence as to why the directives has changed! > What directives are you talking about? 

  < Rand Paul is a politician also. So two politicians will be be beaten by scientific evidence, which there is no one so far for single or double mask wearing!

Soon Fauci will advocate wearing My Pillows with ear loops. That equals suffocation of his dissenters!>

   Wearing TWO masks is better than just one. Just so you know, arguing with an infectious disease specialist, does no good. I would trust he knows his stuff, to put it bluntly, and, honestly, I feel you are criticizing him because you are following the words and beliefs of Trump, who didnt like him from day one because of Fauci's genuine knowledge and expertise on the subject of viruses. I think you'd rather listen to his rhetoric than to an expert on how you can stay safe. So be it. 



   

    


   

0

I will break it down for you!

1. Fauci himself considers himself a infectious disease expert based on his education. Yes, he even is puffed up abt his  Covid expertise.

My position is No One has fullly understood Covid. How to manage, treat the spread of the disease. Even Fauci!

2. During a press conference Dr Fauci said he did not directly treat any Covid patients. Going on rounds with another physician doesn’t qualify as treatment.

3. At the beginning of Covid Fauci officially stated he did Not see the need in wearing masks or shutting down the US from receiving tourists from outside the US!

4.This answer had nothing to do with Trump! Trump is your obsession not mine. I don’t follow him like a cult nor hate Fauci. This is easily observed by watching Fauci’s press conferences. True enough nearly ALL politicians love hearing themselves talk, love the camera attention what ever their political stripe! But is it ok if we expect a bit more from our infectious disease experts? Evidently Fauci thinks 3 feet is the new 6 feet! No scientific evidence? Just Fauci’s word???!

5.  My interest in Trump was the majority of his policies but NOT ALL!!! Perhaps I missed the memo but I seem to remember you worshiping at the altar of the left and never even once considering any other political views!

Up until 2016/2017 I was a dyed in the wool Democrat. However I never felt impugned by others views. Not until super radical Socialism and ultra radical social views did I ever give a heck what others thought!

Now if you would rather smear me with what YOU think rather than say “Hey ,Lady how come you feel that way?” Have at it! It jus shows how bigoted you are and obsessed abt Trump!

Hey, Amy “How come you feel that way?”

0

And I will reply to your reply:

   1. Dr Fauci has never said he was an expert on Covid-19, understandably because it is a new illness. Where do you see that he says he is? Please provide the source. PS I trust him more than I would anyone else on the subject because he is THE NATION'S LEADING EXPERT IN INFECTIOUS DISEASES.  PSS  Covid doesn't need capitalization. 

   2. That may be true, but I don't think he really needs to. Let the hospital staff and doctors treat the sick. Fauci works with scientists in developing the vaccine. Would a doctor take blood from you? He would send you to a plebotomist. 

   3. That's right, he saw no need in wearing masks because masks were made of cloth and being the illness is airborne, droplets could easily go through the cloth. However he later thought that those who were sick with the virus might be better off wearing a mask to protect others, and that those who were NOT sick would benefit by shielding themselves from those who were. In time, better masks were made. Also, Dr Fauci had no say about closing up the US. That was up to Trump, who did not respect nor let Dr Fauci speak on many matters concerning the virus. 

   4. I didn't say you hated Fauci, so don't put words in my mouth. Yes, you dislike him because ALL Trump supporters disliked him. That's why YOU were against wearing a mask and even made fun of it. Of all people, you should be more careful because you have underlying conditions and are a risk for the illness. And your belief that Fauci likes the camera is a personal belief, not a fact. I don't think he likes being on camera, that's my belief. He HAS to talk to reporters and news people to answer their questions, doesn't he? 

   5. I am, and always WILL BE, a Democrat. Trump himself used to be one too. He changes his party when it's convenient to him. It's funny how you think I'm bigotted against Trump. I simply do not like the man for many reasons, some of which you have no idea about. He is a con artist of the highest order, a misogynist, disrespecting of women, people of color, and lover of anything hateful, a tax evader and a military evader as well. A thief. 

   But if you like all THAT, then so be it. I'm not gonna argue with you. My father warned me about arguing with nonsense. 

   



0

I don’t dislike Fauci.

But I think a man who speaks frequently of following the science should explain what science has changed when Fauci’s Covid protocol changes.

I honestly don’t think anyone really knows why Covid waxes and wanes.  I understand the need for theories, ideas and conclusions. However you can’t boast science and not have scientific data to prove one’s beliefs.

Initially he would frequently say “We don’t know” when asked a specific question about Covid. That is very likely a true statement.

I can come to my own conclusions about people without Trumps input. Yes, I was making my own mind up long before Trump ran for office.

Unlike you I don’t consider an exchange of ideas about politics an argument. Trump actually liked Fauci and said as much in a tv interview tonight. He just didn’t always follow Fauci’s lead. Two strong willed men.

True Trump previously was a Democrat.  Democrats were not Democratic Socialist then so there’s that. Trump really wasn’t a staunch Republican. I think him being a moderate  really annoyed the Republicans. They would have like him to be much more fiscally  conservative.

As for mask wearing I wear 2 when I am in public Drs offices etc. They require it. I have never been anti mask so don’t know where you got that one. Have you seen the new Nose mask??? Google it!

I have had Covid so I don’t see the need for us to wear masks if we are immune/ or been double vaccinated. But I am not going to stage a protest in that regard.

They are throwing families off their flights because their Autistic toddlers won’t keep their masks on! I mean it’s all a bit much.

There are times I can barely breathe thru this double masking. Thus my joke abt using pillows to completely contain the Covid.

So I don’t consider this an argument. Just Free Speech!

0

 (I think a man who speaks frequently of following the science should explain what science has changed when Fauci’s Covid protocol changes.)

   What Covid protocols are you talking about? What science do you want him to explain? This virus is a new virus. He was learning about it as it developed.

(I honestly don’t think anyone really knows why Covid waxes and wanes.  I understand the need for theories, ideas and conclusions. However you can’t boast science and not have scientific data to prove one’s beliefs)

    It was noticed that more incidents were reported every two weeks or within that time frame whenever people did not use precautions and gathered together. Remember the college students in Florida who gathered together at beaches, then got sick. Remember Trumps refusal to wear a mask, and the rest following him at rallies, then later on his followers got sick. He and his wife got sick, some Republicans got sick. No one wore masks at his indoor gatherings. Hence the rise in the illness. 

    I breathe fine with 2 surgical blue masks. I am not not suffocating, like some people here coming out of stores and pulling them off, acting as if they're gasping for air. And I have asthma. I breathe through my nose. 

   You still need to wear a mask even if you have been vaccinated. You can still carry the virus and spread it to others. We also don't know how long after you receive the vaccination that you are totally immune to Covid. They are still learning about it, therefore still mask up, wash hands, etc.

    I doubt very much Trump likes Fauci. He had lied thousands of times about everything else before and then says something else later. I'll show you the proof, and then let you be. 


[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...