Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 22,253
Visits Yesterday: 35,762













































+2 votes
78 views

What was your favorite movie in your child and teen hood

in Just For Fun by (1,810 points)

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

As a kid, I loved the old swashbucklers from the 1930s and 1940s, especially anything with Errol Flynn. I actually still love them today! 

As a teen, I particularly loved “American Graffiti” “Star Wars” and “Jaws.”  I saw them all at the movie theater multiple times.  

Great question! 



by (2,455,400 points)
0 votes

The very first movie in a movie theater that I was allowed to go see was Gunfight at the O.K. Corral.  I was 9 years old.  The Old Trail Theater was about a quarter of a mile from my house.  My mother allowed me to walk up there with my neighbor.  We each had our dime to pay the admission.

Times have changed, haven't they?

by (823,640 points)
+1 vote

It had to be The Wizard of Oz. I would watch that with my siblings. I loved watching Dorothy ( Judy Garland) skip on the yellow brick road and seeing the munchkins  The part of the witch always frightened me, though. 

by (1,067,540 points)
0 votes

Blazing Saddles 


by (955,310 points)
0 votes

As a child, I didn't have a favorite.  My mother sent us to almost everything showing during the matinee showing.  She used it as a baby sitter.  I remember mostly shootemup westerns.

As a teen, we mostly went to the drive in and drank beer or made out with a girl.  I don't remember any of the movies.

by (1,542,210 points)
0 votes

I. my teens, it had to be West Side Story, Lots of excitement, love, and the music by Leonard Bernstein was great. 

by (1,067,540 points)
+1 vote

The Lone Ranger ( Warner Bros. 1956 ) Starring Clayton Moore,Jay Silverheels,Lyle Bettger,Bonita Granville and Perry Lopez

by (64,250 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...